Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Aakanksha College Meerapurno follows a transparent and competitive admission process based on the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) or other qualifying exams. The cut-off ranks vary across categories, reflecting the college's inclusive approach to admissions.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 12000 | 13000 | 14000 | 15000 | 16000 | 8000 |
| 2016 | 11000 | 12000 | 13000 | 14000 | 15000 | 7000 |
| 2017 | 10000 | 11000 | 12000 | 13000 | 14000 | 6000 |
| 2018 | 9000 | 10000 | 11000 | 12000 | 13000 | 5000 |
| 2019 | 8000 | 9000 | 10000 | 11000 | 12000 | 4000 |
| 2020 | 7500 | 8500 | 9500 | 10500 | 11500 | 3500 |
| 2021 | 7000 | 8000 | 9000 | 10000 | 11000 | 3000 |
| 2022 | 6500 | 7500 | 8500 | 9500 | 10500 | 2500 |
| 2023 | 6000 | 7000 | 8000 | 9000 | 10000 | 2000 |
| 2024 | 5500 | 6500 | 7500 | 8500 | 9500 | 1500 |
The trend in admission cut-offs shows a gradual decline over the years, indicating an increase in the number of qualified applicants and improved access to quality education. This trend reflects the growing popularity of Aakanksha College Meerapurno among aspiring students.
The admission process for Aakanksha College Meerapurno is conducted through JoSAA or CSAB, depending on the specific program. Students must follow these steps:
The process ensures fair and transparent allocation of seats, giving all eligible candidates an equal opportunity to secure admission.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%