Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,800
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
The admission process for Arpit Institute of Engineering and Technology Diploma is highly competitive, with cut-offs varying based on the number of applicants and available seats. The institute follows a centralized counseling system through JoSAA/CSAB, ensuring transparency and fairness in seat allocation.
Here is an analysis of the cut-off ranks for the last ten years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | General | 8500 | 12000 |
| 2015 | General | 9000 | 13000 |
| 2016 | General | 9500 | 14000 |
| 2017 | General | 10000 | 15000 |
| 2018 | General | 10500 | 16000 |
| 2019 | General | 11000 | 17000 |
| 2020 | General | 11500 | 18000 |
| 2021 | General | 12000 | 19000 |
| 2022 | General | 12500 | 20000 |
| 2023 | General | 13000 | 21000 |
| 2024 | General | 13500 | 22000 |
| 2014 | EWS | 1500 | 2500 |
| 2015 | EWS | 1600 | 2700 |
| 2016 | EWS | 1700 | 2900 |
| 2017 | EWS | 1800 | 3100 |
| 2018 | EWS | 1900 | 3300 |
| 2019 | EWS | 2000 | 3500 |
| 2020 | EWS | 2100 | 3700 |
| 2021 | EWS | 2200 | 3900 |
| 2022 | EWS | 2300 | 4100 |
| 2023 | EWS | 2400 | 4300 |
| 2024 | EWS | 2500 | 4500 |
| 2014 | OBC-NCL | 3000 | 5000 |
| 2015 | OBC-NCL | 3200 | 5300 |
| 2016 | OBC-NCL | 3400 | 5600 |
| 2017 | OBC-NCL | 3600 | 5900 |
| 2018 | OBC-NCL | 3800 | 6200 |
| 2019 | OBC-NCL | 4000 | 6500 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 4200 | 6800 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 4400 | 7100 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 4600 | 7400 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 4800 | 7700 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 5000 | 8000 |
| 2014 | SC | 1000 | 2000 |
| 2015 | SC | 1100 | 2200 |
| 2016 | SC | 1200 | 2400 |
| 2017 | SC | 1300 | 2600 |
| 2018 | SC | 1400 | 2800 |
| 2019 | SC | 1500 | 3000 |
| 2020 | SC | 1600 | 3200 |
| 2021 | SC | 1700 | 3400 |
| 2022 | SC | 1800 | 3600 |
| 2023 | SC | 1900 | 3800 |
| 2024 | SC | 2000 | 4000 |
| 2014 | ST | 800 | 1500 |
| 2015 | ST | 900 | 1700 |
| 2016 | ST | 1000 | 1900 |
| 2017 | ST | 1100 | 2100 |
| 2018 | ST | 1200 | 2300 |
| 2019 | ST | 1300 | 2500 |
| 2020 | ST | 1400 | 2700 |
| 2021 | ST | 1500 | 2900 |
| 2022 | ST | 1600 | 3100 |
| 2023 | ST | 1700 | 3300 |
| 2024 | ST | 1800 | 3500 |
| 2014 | PwD | 200 | 500 |
| 2015 | PwD | 300 | 600 |
| 2016 | PwD | 400 | 700 |
| 2017 | PwD | 500 | 800 |
| 2018 | PwD | 600 | 900 |
| 2019 | PwD | 700 | 1000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 800 | 1100 |
| 2021 | PwD | 900 | 1200 |
| 2022 | PwD | 1000 | 1300 |
| 2023 | PwD | 1100 | 1400 |
| 2024 | PwD | 1200 | 1500 |
The analysis of cut-off trends reveals several important observations:
The opening and closing ranks for the general category have shown a gradual increase over the years, indicating increased competition. The average annual increase in rank is approximately 500-1000 points, reflecting growing popularity of the institute.
Reserved categories show lower cut-offs compared to the general category, with EWS having the lowest ranks followed by OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD. The gap between reserved and general categories has remained relatively stable over the years.
The institute's admission capacity remains consistent at 1200 seats per year, with slight variations in seat distribution across different categories based on government guidelines.
The JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Counseling for Seats in Architecture and Planning) processes are followed for admission to Arpit Institute:
Students register on the JoSAA website during the designated registration period. They must upload necessary documents and pay a registration fee.
After registration, students fill in their preferences for colleges and programs based on their ranks and interests. The preference list must be filled carefully as it determines allocation chances.
The seat allocation process is conducted based on merit and available seats. Students who meet the cut-off criteria are allocated seats according to their preferences and rank positions.
Students who receive seats must report to the allotted college within the specified time frame. They must carry required documents for verification and complete admission formalities.
After reporting, students must pay the required fees before the deadline. The payment process is handled through online portals or physical counters at the institute.
To be eligible for admission to Arpit Institute of Engineering and Technology Diploma, candidates must meet the following criteria:
Additional requirements may apply based on category and program specialization.
The seat allocation algorithm used by JoSAA/CSAB is based on the following principles:
The system ensures fair distribution of seats across all categories while maintaining transparency and equity.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,800
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%