Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,84,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹8,84,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
30
Students
120
Seats
30
Students
120
The MBA program at Assam Don Bosco University Guwahati follows a structured and transparent admission process designed to identify talented candidates who possess the necessary academic background and leadership potential.
Candidates can apply online through the university's official website or during designated counseling sessions. The application form requires detailed personal and academic information, including educational certificates, mark sheets, identification proofs, and a statement of purpose outlining career aspirations.
After submitting the application, candidates must undergo document verification and pay the required fees. A confirmation receipt is issued upon successful submission, which serves as proof of application completion.
The eligibility criteria for admission into the MBA program are as follows:
| Category | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Qualifying Exam | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | 60% | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, or Biology |
| EWS | 55% | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, or Biology |
| OBC-NCL | 50% | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, or Biology |
| SC | 45% | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, or Biology |
| ST | 40% | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, or Biology |
| PwD | 45% | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, or Biology |
Candidates must have completed their qualifying examination with the minimum required percentage in any stream. The university accepts scores from various entrance exams including CAT, MAT, XAT, GMAT, and CMAT.
Admission rankings are calculated using a weighted formula combining academic scores, entrance exam results, and personal interview performance. The process includes two main stages: preliminary screening followed by a detailed interview conducted by faculty members.
The university maintains detailed records of admission ranks over the years to help aspirants understand competition trends:
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC-NCL Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1250 | 1850 | 1500 | 2200 | 2500 | 2300 |
| 2023 | 1400 | 1950 | 1600 | 2300 | 2700 | 2400 |
| 2022 | 1500 | 2000 | 1700 | 2400 | 2800 | 2500 |
| 2021 | 1600 | 2100 | 1800 | 2500 | 2900 | 2600 |
| 2020 | 1700 | 2200 | 1900 | 2600 | 3000 | 2700 |
Aspirants preparing for admission should focus on mastering quantitative aptitude, logical reasoning, and verbal ability. Regular practice tests, mock interviews, and time management strategies are crucial for success. During counseling sessions, candidates must carefully consider their preferences based on past trends and future career goals.
The selection process involves multiple rounds to ensure fair evaluation:
The final merit list is prepared based on combined scores from all these components. Shortlisted candidates are called for seat acceptance procedures and payment of fees within specified deadlines.