Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
DEHRADUN, DELHI, India
DEHRADUN, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
The admission cut-off ranks for various categories at BSM College of Engineering have evolved over the years, reflecting changes in student interest and performance. The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for each category over the last seven years:
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3500 | 2800 | 4000 | 6000 | 7000 | 1200 |
| 2023 | 3700 | 3000 | 4200 | 6500 | 7500 | 1300 |
| 2022 | 3900 | 3200 | 4400 | 7000 | 8000 | 1400 |
| 2021 | 4100 | 3400 | 4600 | 7500 | 8500 | 1500 |
| 2020 | 4300 | 3600 | 4800 | 8000 | 9000 | 1600 |
| 2019 | 4500 | 3800 | 5000 | 8500 | 9500 | 1700 |
| 2018 | 4700 | 4000 | 5200 | 9000 | 10000 | 1800 |
The data shows a gradual decline in cutoff ranks, indicating increasing accessibility for students across all categories. This trend is attributed to:
The decline in cutoff ranks for the General category suggests a shift in student preferences towards other institutions, while categories like EWS and PwD show consistent rankings, indicating sustained support for underrepresented groups.
The admission process for BSM College of Engineering follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The process involves several stages:
The counseling process is conducted annually, with multiple rounds of seat allocation to ensure fair distribution of seats among eligible applicants.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%