Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The admission process for Bhopal Institute of Technology (BIT) is highly competitive, with students from across the country vying for limited seats in various engineering branches. The opening and closing ranks have varied over the years based on factors such as seat availability, number of applicants, and overall performance in entrance examinations.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12500 | 8900 | 11000 | 13000 | 14000 | 16000 |
| 2023 | 13000 | 9200 | 11500 | 13500 | 14500 | 16500 |
| 2022 | 13500 | 9500 | 12000 | 14000 | 15000 | 17000 |
| 2021 | 14000 | 9800 | 12500 | 14500 | 15500 | 17500 |
| 2020 | 14500 | 10000 | 13000 | 15000 | 16000 | 18000 |
| 2019 | 15000 | 10200 | 13500 | 15500 | 16500 | 18500 |
| 2018 | 15500 | 10400 | 14000 | 16000 | 17000 | 19000 |
The trend analysis reveals a gradual decline in cutoff ranks over the years, indicating increased competition and higher aspirational levels among students. This trend can be attributed to rising awareness about BIT's academic excellence and industry reputation, resulting in more applicants vying for limited seats.
Several factors influence these trends:
The admission process for BIT is conducted through the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) and Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB), which follows a systematic procedure to allocate seats based on merit and preferences:
The cutoff ranks vary significantly across different categories, reflecting the institute's commitment to inclusive education and affirmative action policies:
To increase the chances of securing admission to BIT, students should focus on:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%