Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
RANCHI, DELHI, India
RANCHI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The cut-off ranks for admission to the College of Engineering Ranchi have shown a consistent trend over the years. Below is a table showing the opening and closing ranks for various categories:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC (Opening) | OBC (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (Opening) | PwD (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3,500 | 8,200 | 1,200 | 3,500 | 2,500 | 6,000 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 800 | 2,000 | 400 | 1,000 |
| 2023 | 4,000 | 9,500 | 1,500 | 4,000 | 3,000 | 7,000 | 1,200 | 3,500 | 900 | 2,500 | 500 | 1,200 |
| 2022 | 4,500 | 10,500 | 1,800 | 4,500 | 3,500 | 8,000 | 1,500 | 4,000 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 600 | 1,500 |
| 2021 | 5,000 | 11,500 | 2,000 | 5,000 | 4,000 | 9,000 | 1,800 | 4,500 | 1,200 | 3,500 | 700 | 1,800 |
| 2020 | 5,500 | 12,500 | 2,200 | 5,500 | 4,500 | 10,000 | 2,000 | 5,000 | 1,400 | 4,000 | 800 | 2,000 |
The rank trends indicate a gradual increase in competitiveness for admission to the College of Engineering Ranchi. With each passing year, the cut-off ranks have risen, reflecting growing interest in the institution and its programs.
This trend is primarily attributed to:
The admission process at the College of Engineering Ranchi follows the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) guidelines. Here is a step-by-step breakdown of the counseling procedure:
The entire process is conducted online, ensuring transparency and efficiency in seat allocation. Students are advised to keep track of important dates and updates on the JoSAA website for timely participation in the counseling rounds.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%