Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The cutoff ranks for admission to Dr P A Inamdar University Pune have been consistently competitive over the years, reflecting the high demand for quality engineering education.
| Year | Opening Rank (Gen) | Closing Rank (Gen) | Opening Rank (OBC) | Closing Rank (OBC) | Opening Rank (SC) | Closing Rank (SC) | Opening Rank (ST) | Closing Rank (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8500 | 12000 | 11000 | 16000 | 15000 | 20000 | 20000 | 28000 |
| 2016 | 9000 | 13000 | 12000 | 17000 | 16000 | 21000 | 21000 | 29000 |
| 2017 | 9500 | 14000 | 13000 | 18000 | 17000 | 22000 | 22000 | 30000 |
| 2018 | 10000 | 15000 | 14000 | 19000 | 18000 | 23000 | 23000 | 31000 |
| 2019 | 10500 | 16000 | 15000 | 20000 | 19000 | 24000 | 24000 | 32000 |
| 2020 | 11000 | 17000 | 16000 | 21000 | 20000 | 25000 | 25000 | 33000 |
| 2021 | 11500 | 18000 | 17000 | 22000 | 21000 | 26000 | 26000 | 34000 |
| 2022 | 12000 | 19000 | 18000 | 23000 | 22000 | 27000 | 27000 | 35000 |
| 2023 | 12500 | 20000 | 19000 | 24000 | 23000 | 28000 | 28000 | 36000 |
| 2024 | 13000 | 21000 | 20000 | 25000 | 24000 | 29000 | 29000 | 37000 |
The trend of cutoff ranks shows a gradual increase over the years, indicating a growing demand for admission to the university. This can be attributed to:
The cutoff ranks are categorized based on different admission categories to ensure fair representation:
The admission process for Dr P A Inamdar University Pune follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB counseling procedure:
To be eligible for admission, candidates must meet the following criteria:
The seat allocation process is based on:
Key dates for the counseling process are as follows:
To secure admission to Dr P A Inamdar University Pune:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%