Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The admission cut-offs for the Computer Science and Engineering program at G H Raisoni International Skill Tech University Pune are based on performance in JEE Main and other qualifying exams. Below is a multi-year analysis of opening and closing ranks:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC (Opening) | OBC (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 35000 | 45000 | 42000 | 55000 | 48000 | 60000 | 70000 | 90000 | 100000 | 120000 |
| 2021 | 38000 | 48000 | 45000 | 58000 | 50000 | 65000 | 75000 | 95000 | 110000 | 130000 |
| 2022 | 40000 | 50000 | 48000 | 60000 | 52000 | 68000 | 80000 | 100000 | 115000 | 135000 |
| 2023 | 42000 | 52000 | 50000 | 62000 | 55000 | 70000 | 85000 | 105000 | 120000 | 140000 |
| 2024 | 44000 | 54000 | 52000 | 64000 | 57000 | 72000 | 90000 | 110000 | 125000 | 145000 |
The trend in cut-off ranks indicates a steady increase over the years, primarily due to improved academic standards and increased competition among students. The opening rank for general category candidates has risen from 35,000 in 2020 to 44,000 in 2024, reflecting higher performance expectations.
The admission process follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). Below is a step-by-step guide:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%