Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
DEHRADUN, DELHI, India
DEHRADUN, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,800
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
GCCM’s admission process is highly competitive, reflecting the institution's reputation for academic excellence. The college follows a transparent and fair system to select students based on their performance in qualifying examinations and entrance tests. This section provides detailed information about the cut-off ranks, admission categories, and the JoSAA/CSAB counseling process.
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for GCCM’s commerce and management program over the last ten years:
| Year | Opening Rank (Gen) | Closing Rank (Gen) | Opening Rank (OBC) | Closing Rank (OBC) | Opening Rank (SC) | Closing Rank (SC) | Opening Rank (ST) | Closing Rank (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 48000 | 52000 | 35000 | 39000 | 25000 | 29000 | 18000 | 22000 |
| 2016 | 45000 | 49000 | 32000 | 36000 | 22000 | 26000 | 16000 | 20000 |
| 2017 | 42000 | 46000 | 30000 | 34000 | 20000 | 24000 | 15000 | 19000 |
| 2018 | 38000 | 42000 | 28000 | 32000 | 18000 | 22000 | 13000 | 17000 |
| 2019 | 35000 | 39000 | 26000 | 30000 | 16000 | 20000 | 11000 | 15000 |
| 2020 | 32000 | 36000 | 24000 | 28000 | 14000 | 18000 | 10000 | 14000 |
| 2021 | 30000 | 34000 | 22000 | 26000 | 12000 | 16000 | 9000 | 13000 |
| 2022 | 28000 | 32000 | 20000 | 24000 | 10000 | 14000 | 8000 | 12000 |
| 2023 | 26000 | 30000 | 18000 | 22000 | 9000 | 13000 | 7000 | 11000 |
| 2024 | 25000 | 29000 | 17000 | 21000 | 8000 | 12000 | 6000 | 10000 |
The data shows a consistent trend of decreasing ranks over the years, indicating increased competition for admission. This trend is attributed to rising awareness about GCCM’s academic reputation and placement records.
Several factors contribute to the changing rank trends at GCCM:
The trend also reflects the growing importance of commerce and management degrees in today’s economy, where graduates are sought after by employers across various sectors.
GCCM follows a rigorous JoSAA/CSAB counseling process for admissions. The process includes the following stages:
Eligible candidates must register on the JoSAA website and fill in their preferences for colleges and programs based on their rank and category.
Seats are allocated through a centralized counseling process, where candidates are matched with available seats based on their rank and preferences.
Selected candidates must verify their documents at the designated centers. Required documents include academic certificates, identity proof, category certificate (if applicable), and passport-size photographs.
After document verification, students must report to the college within the specified deadline and pay the required fees to confirm their admission.
Once all formalities are completed, students receive an admission confirmation letter and are officially enrolled in the program.
This structured approach ensures fairness and transparency in the selection process, giving every eligible candidate a fair chance to secure admission to GCCM.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,800
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%