Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
93.5%
Avg Package
₹8,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
93.5%
Avg Package
₹8,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission to the Computer Science and Engineering program at Goel Group of Institutions follows a transparent and merit-based system, primarily through JEE Advanced or JEE Main. Prospective students must complete the application process within the specified timeframe each year.
The process begins with registration on the official website where candidates fill in personal details, academic history, and upload required documents such as Aadhaar card, photograph, signature, and educational certificates. After successful submission, candidates receive a unique application number for tracking purposes.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Age Limit | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 75% | Up to 25 years (as on 1st July) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 70% | Up to 25 years (as on 1st July) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 65% | Up to 25 years (as on 1st July) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 60% | Up to 25 years (as on 1st July) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 60% | Up to 25 years (as on 1st July) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 50% | Up to 30 years (as on 1st July) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The following tables show the cutoff ranks for the last seven years based on different categories:
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3500 | 8700 |
| 2024 | 4200 | 9500 |
| 2023 | 4800 | 10200 |
| 2022 | 5300 | 11000 |
| 2021 | 5800 | 11500 |
| 2020 | 6100 | 12000 |
| 2019 | 6400 | 12500 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8000 | 13000 |
| 2024 | 9000 | 14000 |
| 2023 | 10000 | 15000 |
| 2022 | 11000 | 16000 |
| 2021 | 12000 | 17000 |
| 2020 | 13000 | 18000 |
| 2019 | 14000 | 19000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12000 | 20000 |
| 2024 | 13000 | 21000 |
| 2023 | 14000 | 22000 |
| 2022 | 15000 | 23000 |
| 2021 | 16000 | 24000 |
| 2020 | 17000 | 25000 |
| 2019 | 18000 | 26000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 35000 | 55000 |
| 2024 | 38000 | 58000 |
| 2023 | 41000 | 61000 |
| 2022 | 44000 | 64000 |
| 2021 | 47000 | 67000 |
| 2020 | 50000 | 70000 |
| 2019 | 53000 | 73000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 40000 | 60000 |
| 2024 | 43000 | 63000 |
| 2023 | 46000 | 66000 |
| 2022 | 49000 | 69000 |
| 2021 | 52000 | 72000 |
| 2020 | 55000 | 75000 |
| 2019 | 58000 | 78000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 30000 | 50000 |
| 2024 | 33000 | 53000 |
| 2023 | 36000 | 56000 |
| 2022 | 39000 | 59000 |
| 2021 | 42000 | 62000 |
| 2020 | 45000 | 65000 |
| 2019 | 48000 | 68000 |
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should:
After the declaration of results, candidates who qualify must participate in the counseling process conducted by the university. The steps involved include:
The choice filling strategy involves prioritizing preferred branches with realistic rank predictions. Candidates are advised to consider backup options in case they do not get into their top choices.