Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
60
Students
300
Seats
60
Students
300
| Year | Highest Package (Domestic) | Average Package | Median Package | Placement Percentage | PPOs Received |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1200000 | 600000 | 550000 | 92.5% | 85 |
| 2024 | 1000000 | 550000 | 500000 | 91.0% | 78 |
| 2023 | 900000 | 500000 | 450000 | 90.5% | 72 |
| 2022 | 850000 | 450000 | 400000 | 89.0% | 65 |
| 2021 | 750000 | 400000 | 350000 | 87.5% | 58 |
| 2020 | 700000 | 350000 | 300000 | 86.0% | 52 |
| 2019 | 650000 | 300000 | 250000 | 84.5% | 48 |
The Diploma in Textile Engineering program at Government Polytechnic College Mandla MP attracts a wide range of top-tier companies, including both domestic and international firms. The following list includes the top 25 recruiters who have consistently offered placements to our graduates:
These companies typically offer roles such as Production Engineer, Quality Analyst, Process Developer, and R&D Associate. Some firms also provide opportunities for specialization in areas like sustainable manufacturing or smart textiles.
The placement trends for our graduates vary across different sectors:
The internship season is a crucial phase for students to gain real-world experience before graduation. Internships are typically offered by companies with which we have established partnerships, ensuring that students are placed in relevant positions.
During the internship period, students receive stipends ranging from Rs. 15,000 to Rs. 30,000 per month, depending on the company and role. The highest stipend recorded was Rs. 40,000/month at a leading multinational firm.
The department facilitates the internship process by organizing company visits, workshops, and career guidance sessions. Students are encouraged to apply early and prepare thoroughly for interviews and assessments.