Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BAGESHWAR, DELHI, India
BAGESHWAR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,50,000
The admission process for Government Polytechnic Garur Bageshwar is highly competitive, with cut-offs varying across different categories and programs. The following table provides an overview of the opening and closing ranks over the past ten years:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC (Opening) | OBC (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1500 | 3200 | 1800 | 3600 | 1200 | 2800 | 800 | 2000 | 500 | 1500 |
| 2023 | 1400 | 3000 | 1700 | 3400 | 1100 | 2600 | 700 | 1800 | 450 | 1400 |
| 2022 | 1300 | 2900 | 1600 | 3300 | 1000 | 2500 | 600 | 1700 | 400 | 1300 |
| 2021 | 1200 | 2800 | 1500 | 3200 | 900 | 2400 | 500 | 1600 | 350 | 1200 |
| 2020 | 1100 | 2700 | 1400 | 3100 | 800 | 2300 | 450 | 1500 | 300 | 1100 |
The trend indicates a gradual increase in both opening and closing ranks, suggesting growing interest in the institution's programs. The difference between opening and closing ranks is generally small, indicating tight competition for seats.
Admission to Government Polytechnic Garur Bageshwar follows a structured process managed by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The process includes several stages:
The counseling process is conducted in multiple rounds, with each round offering opportunities for students who did not get a seat in previous rounds. This ensures maximum utilization of available seats and fair allocation based on merit.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%