Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
KOLHAPUR, MAHARASHTRA, India
KOLHAPUR, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,50,000
The admission cutoff for Government Polytechnic Kanalichhina has shown a consistent trend over the past ten years, reflecting the growing popularity of technical education in the region.
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 580 | 560 | 530 | 490 | 470 | 450 |
| 2023 | 570 | 550 | 520 | 480 | 460 | 440 |
| 2022 | 560 | 540 | 510 | 470 | 450 | 430 |
| 2021 | 550 | 530 | 500 | 460 | 440 | 420 |
| 2020 | 540 | 520 | 490 | 450 | 430 | 410 |
| 2019 | 530 | 510 | 480 | 440 | 420 | 400 |
| 2018 | 520 | 500 | 470 | 430 | 410 | 390 |
| 2017 | 510 | 490 | 460 | 420 | 400 | 380 |
| 2016 | 500 | 480 | 450 | 410 | 390 | 370 |
| 2015 | 490 | 470 | 440 | 400 | 380 | 360 |
The trend in cutoff ranks indicates a steady increase in competition for admission to Government Polytechnic Kanalichhina. This rise is attributed to:
The gap between general and reserved categories has gradually decreased over the years, indicating more equitable access to education.
The counseling process for admission to Government Polytechnic Kanalichhina follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB procedure:
Students must ensure they meet all eligibility criteria and complete the counseling process within the specified timeframe to secure admission.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%