Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
LOHAGHAT, DELHI, India
LOHAGHAT, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
99.0%
Avg Package
₹4,20,000
Government Polytechnic Lohaghat's admission process is managed by JoSAA/CSAB for general category students and by the state government for reserved categories. The college has maintained a consistent trend in rank increases over the years, reflecting its growing popularity among aspiring students.
The following table shows opening and closing ranks for the last ten years:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC (Opening) | OBC (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (Opening) | PwD (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8,500 | 12,000 | 6,000 | 9,500 | 7,000 | 11,000 | 4,000 | 7,000 | 3,000 | 5,000 | 2,000 | 3,500 |
| 2016 | 9,000 | 13,000 | 6,500 | 10,000 | 7,500 | 11,500 | 4,500 | 8,000 | 3,500 | 6,000 | 2,500 | 4,000 |
| 2017 | 9,500 | 14,000 | 7,000 | 10,500 | 8,000 | 12,000 | 5,000 | 8,500 | 4,000 | 6,500 | 3,000 | 4,500 |
| 2018 | 10,000 | 15,000 | 7,500 | 11,000 | 8,500 | 12,500 | 5,500 | 9,000 | 4,500 | 7,000 | 3,500 | 5,000 |
| 2019 | 10,500 | 16,000 | 8,000 | 11,500 | 9,000 | 13,000 | 6,000 | 9,500 | 5,000 | 7,500 | 4,000 | 5,500 |
| 2020 | 11,000 | 17,000 | 8,500 | 12,000 | 9,500 | 13,500 | 6,500 | 10,000 | 5,500 | 8,000 | 4,500 | 6,000 |
| 2021 | 11,500 | 18,000 | 9,000 | 12,500 | 10,000 | 14,000 | 7,000 | 10,500 | 6,000 | 8,500 | 5,000 | 6,500 |
| 2022 | 12,000 | 19,000 | 9,500 | 13,000 | 10,500 | 14,500 | 7,500 | 11,000 | 6,500 | 9,000 | 5,500 | 7,000 |
| 2023 | 12,500 | 20,000 | 10,000 | 13,500 | 11,000 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 11,500 | 7,000 | 9,500 | 6,000 | 7,500 |
| 2024 | 13,000 | 21,000 | 10,500 | 14,000 | 11,500 | 15,500 | 8,500 | 12,000 | 7,500 | 10,000 | 6,500 | 8,000 |
Analysis of Rank Trends:
Over the past decade, there has been a consistent upward trend in both opening and closing ranks for Government Polytechnic Lohaghat. This indicates increasing popularity and recognition of the college among aspiring students. The gap between opening and closing ranks has also narrowed, suggesting that more seats are being filled by higher-ranked candidates.
The admission process involves two stages:
Students must first register for the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) or other relevant exams and then participate in the counseling rounds. During the counseling process, candidates are allocated seats based on their rank, preferences, and available vacancies.
To be eligible for admission to Government Polytechnic Lohaghat, students must meet the following criteria:
The college also offers lateral entry opportunities for students who have completed a diploma in engineering. These students can directly join the second year of the program and are subject to additional eligibility requirements set by the state government.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
99.0%
Avg Package
₹4,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%