Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
TANAKPUR, DELHI, India
TANAKPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,00,000
The fee structure for programs at Government Polytechnic Tanakpur is designed to be transparent and accessible, ensuring that students from all economic backgrounds can pursue quality technical education without undue financial stress. The total cost for a full academic year includes tuition fees, hostel charges, mess fees, medical expenses, and other miscellaneous costs.
| Semester | Tuition Fee (INR) | Hostel Fee (INR) | Mess Fee (INR) | Medical Fee (INR) | Other Charges (INR) | Total Annual Cost (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semester 1 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 73,000 |
| Semester 2 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 73,000 |
| Semester 3 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 73,000 |
| Semester 4 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 73,000 |
| Semester 5 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 73,000 |
| Semester 6 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 73,000 |
This structured approach to fee collection ensures predictable budgeting for students and families, reducing financial uncertainty during the academic year. Each component of the fee is clearly outlined, promoting transparency in financial dealings.
Government Polytechnic Tanakpur provides comfortable accommodation options for students through its hostel facilities located on campus. The hostel charges vary depending on room type and amenities provided:
The mess facility offers nutritious meals at a nominal cost. Meals are served in two shifts to accommodate different schedules:
Students are expected to pay for meals in advance, and the mess charges are adjusted quarterly based on inflation trends. The college ensures that meal quality meets hygiene standards and dietary requirements of diverse students.
When considering the total cost of education at Government Polytechnic Tanakpur against the average placement package, a compelling ROI emerges:
This calculation assumes that graduates secure jobs paying at least the average package. In practice, many students exceed this benchmark, further enhancing their financial returns. Additionally, the college's support for entrepreneurship allows some students to start their own ventures, potentially leading to even greater long-term gains.
The ROI analysis underscores the value proposition of investing in technical education at Government Polytechnic Tanakpur. With consistent placement rates and rising average packages, the investment made by students pays off handsomely through career advancement and financial stability. The college's focus on practical training, industry exposure, and alumni networks ensures that students are well-prepared for competitive job markets, making their educational expenditure a sound financial decision.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%