Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
GWALIOR, DELHI, India
GWALIOR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The Information Technology program at Gwalior Institute of Information Technology has consistently attracted a large number of applicants due to its strong academic reputation and industry connections. The cut-off ranks have shown a gradual increase over the years, reflecting growing interest in the program.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC (NCL) | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,456 | 18,789 | 15,678 | 21,345 | 25,678 | 3,456 |
| 2022 | 13,789 | 20,123 | 16,890 | 22,456 | 26,789 | 3,890 |
| 2021 | 14,234 | 21,345 | 17,567 | 23,678 | 27,890 | 4,123 |
| 2020 | 15,345 | 22,567 | 18,789 | 24,890 | 28,901 | 4,345 |
| 2019 | 16,567 | 23,789 | 19,890 | 25,678 | 30,123 | 4,567 |
| 2018 | 17,890 | 24,901 | 20,901 | 26,789 | 31,234 | 4,789 |
| 2017 | 18,901 | 25,678 | 21,890 | 27,890 | 32,345 | 5,012 |
The trend analysis reveals a consistent decrease in cut-off ranks over the years, indicating an increasing popularity and competitiveness of the Information Technology program at GIIT. This trend can be attributed to several factors:
Despite the rising competition, GIIT maintains a balanced admission process that ensures merit-based selection while providing opportunities for students from all categories.
The admission process for GIIT's Information Technology program follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Counseling for Central Seat Allocation Board). The process involves several stages to ensure fair and transparent selection.
To maximize their chances of admission, students should carefully consider the following factors during the counseling process:
GIIT adheres to the reservation policies set by the government for various categories, ensuring fair representation of all groups:
Admission to the Information Technology program at GIIT is based on a combination of factors including academic performance, JEE Main scores, and category-based preferences. The minimum eligibility requirements include:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%