Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,800
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
GYAN SAGAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING follows a competitive and transparent admission process for its engineering programs. The cut-offs are determined based on the performance of students in national-level entrance examinations such as JOSAA/CSAB counseling.
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 185 | 170 | 160 | 140 | 130 | 120 |
| 2024 | 190 | 175 | 165 | 145 | 135 | 125 |
| 2023 | 195 | 180 | 170 | 150 | 140 | 130 |
| 2022 | 200 | 185 | 175 | 155 | 145 | 135 |
| 2021 | 205 | 190 | 180 | 160 | 150 | 140 |
| 2020 | 210 | 195 | 185 | 165 | 155 | 145 |
| 2019 | 215 | 200 | 190 | 170 | 160 | 150 |
| 2018 | 220 | 205 | 195 | 175 | 165 | 155 |
| 2017 | 225 | 210 | 200 | 180 | 170 | 160 |
| 2016 | 230 | 215 | 205 | 185 | 175 | 165 |
The trend in admission cut-offs for GYAN SAGAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING shows a gradual decline in ranks over the years, indicating increased competition for seats. However, the college has maintained its position as a preferred destination for engineering aspirants due to its strong academic reputation and industry connections.
Several factors influence these trends:
The admission process at GYAN SAGAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB counseling procedure:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,800
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
94.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
94.0%