Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
SAGAR, DELHI, India
SAGAR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
12,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
The admission cut-off ranks for engineering programs at Gyanveer University Sagar reflect the competitive nature of the selection process. The university uses JEE Main scores for initial shortlisting and conducts its own counseling rounds for final admissions.
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC (NCL) | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12500 | 18000 | 19000 | 22000 | 25000 | 30000 |
| 2023 | 13000 | 18500 | 19500 | 22500 | 25500 | 30500 |
| 2022 | 13500 | 19000 | 20000 | 23000 | 26000 | 31000 |
| 2021 | 14000 | 19500 | 20500 | 23500 | 26500 | 31500 |
| 2020 | 14500 | 20000 | 21000 | 24000 | 27000 | 32000 |
| 2019 | 15000 | 20500 | 21500 | 24500 | 27500 | 32500 |
| 2018 | 15500 | 21000 | 22000 | 25000 | 28000 | 33000 |
Over the years, there has been a gradual increase in cut-off ranks, indicating growing competition and demand for engineering education at Gyanveer University Sagar. This trend is influenced by factors such as improved infrastructure, increased recognition of the university's programs, and rising employment rates among graduates.
The general category shows the highest cut-offs, followed by EWS, OBC, SC, ST, and PwD categories. The gap between categories reflects the reservation policies implemented to ensure equitable access to higher education for underrepresented groups.
The admission process at Gyanveer University Sagar follows a structured approach involving JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Counseling System for Admission to B.Tech Programs).
Each branch at Gyanveer University Sagar has a specific number of seats allocated. The seat matrix is updated annually based on demand and infrastructure capacity.
To be eligible for admission, candidates must have completed their 12th standard or equivalent with a minimum aggregate score of 60% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Additionally, they must qualify in JEE Main or other qualifying examinations.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
12,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%