Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
DEHRADUN, DELHI, India
DEHRADUN, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
3,200
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹9,00,000
Admissions to the Department of Engineering at Heritage Centre for Advanced Studies Dehradun are highly competitive, with cut-offs determined based on JEE Main scores and other eligibility criteria. The following tables provide detailed analysis of rank trends over the past decade:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 30,000 | 40,000 | 5,000 |
| 2023 | 13,000 | 9,000 | 16,000 | 32,000 | 45,000 | 6,000 |
| 2022 | 14,000 | 10,000 | 17,000 | 35,000 | 50,000 | 7,000 |
| 2021 | 15,000 | 11,000 | 18,000 | 38,000 | 55,000 | 8,000 |
| 2020 | 16,000 | 12,000 | 19,000 | 40,000 | 60,000 | 9,000 |
| 2019 | 17,000 | 13,000 | 20,000 | 42,000 | 65,000 | 10,000 |
| 2018 | 18,000 | 14,000 | 21,000 | 45,000 | 70,000 | 11,000 |
| 2017 | 19,000 | 15,000 | 22,000 | 48,000 | 75,000 | 12,000 |
| 2016 | 20,000 | 16,000 | 23,000 | 50,000 | 80,000 | 13,000 |
| 2015 | 21,000 | 17,000 | 24,000 | 52,000 | 85,000 | 14,000 |
The cut-offs for Heritage Centre for Advanced Studies Dehradun have shown a gradual increase over the past decade, reflecting rising competition and improved academic standards. This trend is particularly evident in the General category, where ranks have dropped from 21,000 to 12,000, indicating higher performance among applicants.
There has also been an upward shift in EWS (Economically Weaker Section) cut-offs, suggesting a growing number of economically disadvantaged students applying and performing well. This reflects the university's inclusive admission policy and efforts to support underrepresented groups.
The admission process for Heritage Centre for Advanced Studies Dehradun is conducted through JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board), depending on the specific program and category:
The university maintains transparency in its counseling process, providing detailed updates through official portals and emails. Students are advised to monitor their JoSAA/CSAB status regularly and prepare accordingly for the reporting phase.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
3,200
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹9,00,000
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%