Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
CUTTACK, DELHI, India
CUTTACK, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The admission cut-offs for Heritage Institute of Technology Cuttack have shown a consistent upward trend over the past decade, reflecting the growing popularity and reputation of the institution.
| Year | Opening Rank (Gen) | Closing Rank (Gen) | Opening Rank (OBC) | Closing Rank (OBC) | Opening Rank (SC) | Closing Rank (SC) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12,000 | 18,000 | 15,000 | 22,000 | 20,000 | 30,000 |
| 2023 | 11,000 | 17,000 | 14,000 | 21,000 | 19,000 | 29,000 |
| 2022 | 10,000 | 16,000 | 13,000 | 20,000 | 18,000 | 28,000 |
| 2021 | 9,000 | 15,000 | 12,000 | 19,000 | 17,000 | 27,000 |
| 2020 | 8,000 | 14,000 | 11,000 | 18,000 | 16,000 | 26,000 |
| 2019 | 7,000 | 13,000 | 10,000 | 17,000 | 15,000 | 25,000 |
| 2018 | 6,000 | 12,000 | 9,000 | 16,000 | 14,000 | 24,000 |
| 2017 | 5,000 | 11,000 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 13,000 | 23,000 |
| 2016 | 4,000 | 10,000 | 7,000 | 14,000 | 12,000 | 22,000 |
| 2015 | 3,000 | 9,000 | 6,000 | 13,000 | 11,000 | 21,000 |
The increasing trend in cutoff ranks indicates that more students are aspiring to join HITC due to its strong academic reputation and industry placement record. The gap between opening and closing ranks has narrowed over the years, suggesting increased competition for seats.
The admission process at HITC follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB counseling procedure:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%