Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
SHIMLA, DELHI, India
SHIMLA, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A
Students
22,500
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
βΉ4,00,000
Himachal Pradesh University (HPU), located in Shimla, is a renowned institution offering a wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs. Admissions to these programs are competitive, with cutoffs varying annually based on several factors. Understanding these cutoff trends is crucial for prospective students aiming to secure admission in their desired courses.
Several factors contribute to the determination of cutoff marks for various programs at HPU:
Number of Applicants: An increase in the number of applicants can lead to higher cutoffs due to intensified competition.
Difficulty Level of Entrance Exams: Challenging examination papers may result in lower average scores, influencing the cutoff marks.
Seat Availability: Limited seats in specific programs can lead to higher cutoffs.
Reservation Policies: Cutoffs vary across different categories, including General, OBC, SC, ST, and others, in accordance with reservation norms.
Previous Year Trends: Historical cutoff data provides a benchmark for setting current year cutoffs.
2024 Cutoff:
General Category: 60β65 marks out of 100
OBC Category: 55β60 marks
SC/ST Categories: 50β55 marksCollegeDekho+1GetMyUni+1
2023 Cutoff:
General Category: 58 marks
OBC Category: 53 marks
SC/ST Categories: 48 marksCollegeDekho+7Collegedunia+7Education Dunia+7HP University+18CollegeDekho+18Zollege+18
Note: Admissions are based on the HPUCET entrance examination.Careers360+1Education Dunia+1
2024 Cutoff:
General Category: 50β55 marks out of 100
OBC Category: 45β50 marks
SC/ST Categories: 40β45 marksCollegedunia+4CollegeDekho+4GetMyUni+4JobSandhan+1HP University+1
2023 Cutoff:
General Category: 48 marks
OBC Category: 43 marks
SC/ST Categories: 38 marksUniversityKart+7Exam Alert+7Education Dunia+7Shiksha+4HPU Online Pre-Admission+4Careers360+4Shiksha+14MBBS Enquiry+14College India+14
Note: Admissions are based on the HPU Entrance Examination.
2024 Cutoff:
General Category (Subsidized Seats): 50.25 marks out of 200
OBC Category: 45 marks
SC/ST Categories: 40 marksJobSandhan+15CollegeDekho+15Shiksha+15PW Live+10HPU Online Pre-Admission+10Education Dunia+10
2023 Cutoff:
General Category (Subsidized Seats): 48 marks
OBC Category: 43 marks
SC/ST Categories: 38 marksCollegedunia+2CollegeDekho+2MBBS Enquiry+2JobSandhan+16HP University+16CollegeDekho+16UniversityKart+12JobSandhan+12PW Live+12
Note: Admissions are based on the HPU Management Aptitude Test (HPU MAT).PW Live
2024 Cutoff:
General Category: 55β60 marks out of 100
OBC Category: 50β55 marks
SC/ST Categories: 45β50 marksCollegeDekho
2023 Cutoff:
General Category: 53 marks
OBC Category: 48 marks
SC/ST Categories: 43 marksPW LiveGetMyUni+9College India+9Education Dunia+9
Note: Admissions are based on the HPU Entrance Examination.
NEET 2024 Cutoff for Himachal Pradesh:
General Category: 720β162 marks
OBC/SC/ST Categories: 161β127 marks
General-PH Category: 161β144 marks
SC/OBC-PH Category: 143β127 marks
ST-PH Category: 142β127 marksZollege+10MBBS Enquiry+10JobSandhan+10
Note: Admissions are based on the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) scores.
Increasing Competition: The number of applicants for various programs has been on the rise, leading to higher cutoffs in recent years.GetMyUni
Program Popularity: Courses like MBA, BCA, and LLB have witnessed significant competition, reflecting in their cutoff trends.
Category-wise Variations: Cutoffs vary across different categories, emphasizing the importance of reservation policies in admissions.
Understanding the cutoff trends at Himachal Pradesh University is essential for aspirants aiming to secure admission in their desired programs. Staying updated with the latest information and preparing accordingly can enhance the chances of meeting the required cutoffs.
Note: The above information is based on the latest available data up to 2025. For the most accurate and updated details, candidates are advised to refer to the official HPU website or contact the university's admission office.
π― Deep Dive: Course-wise Cutoff Analysis at HPU
2024 Cutoff Highlights:
General Category: 48β55%
OBC Category: 43β50%
SC/ST Categories: 40β45%
Admission Process: Merit-based admissions using qualifying exam scores and sometimes HPU entrance exam performance.
Course Demand: BA remains popular with steady cutoff trends, especially for disciplines like Political Science, English, and History.
2024 Cutoff Highlights:
General Category: 55β62%
OBC Category: 50β57%
SC/ST Categories: 45β52%
Popular Streams: Physics, Chemistry, and Biology see higher cutoffs due to demand.
Key Insight: Science courses generally have higher cutoffs compared to arts due to limited seats and technical nature.
2024 Cutoff Highlights:
General Category: 50β58%
OBC Category: 45β53%
SC/ST Categories: 40β48%
Course Popularity: Steady demand with slightly fluctuating cutoffs based on seat availability.
2024 Cutoff Highlights:
General Category: 55β62%
OBC Category: 50β57%
SC/ST Categories: 45β52%
Popular Specializations: English, Sociology, Public Administration
Admissions: Based on entrance exams and academic merit.
2024 Cutoff Highlights:
General Category: 58β65%
OBC Category: 53β60%
SC/ST Categories: 48β55%
Demand: High in emerging fields like Environmental Science and Biotechnology.
Admission Criteria: Combination of entrance exam scores and academic records.
2024 Cutoff Highlights:
General Category: 54β61%
OBC Category: 49β56%
SC/ST Categories: 44β51%
Trends: Increasing demand driven by the rise of finance-related careers.
2024 Cutoff Overview:
General Category: 50β58% (Subsidized Seats)
OBC Category: 45β53%
SC/ST Categories: 40β48%
Entrance: HPU MAT (Management Aptitude Test) and group discussions/personal interviews.
Popularity: One of the most competitive courses with consistently rising cutoffs.
2024 Cutoff Overview:
General Category: 50β55%
OBC Category: 45β50%
SC/ST Categories: 40β45%
Entrance: Based on HPU Entrance Test.
Insight: Rising interest due to increasing legal career opportunities.
HPU follows the reservation policy of Himachal Pradesh Government, which impacts cutoff trends.
General Category: Typically has the highest cutoffs due to no reservations.
OBC Category: Cutoffs generally 5β7% lower than General.
SC/ST Categories: Cutoffs are significantly relaxed, typically 10β15% lower.
Physically Handicapped (PH) Category: Additional relaxation provided, and separate cutoffs are set.
Scheduled Castes (SC): 15% seat reservation.
Scheduled Tribes (ST): 7.5% seat reservation.
Other Backward Classes (OBC): 27% seat reservation.
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS): Reservation as per state guidelines.
Physically Disabled: 3% reservation.
Impact: Reservation policies contribute to category-specific cutoff differences, ensuring equitable access.
HPU conducts entrance exams for several courses; cutoffs depend on exam difficulty.
HPUCET (Common Entrance Test): For UG and PG courses like BCA, MSc, MA.
HPU MAT: Specifically for MBA admissions.
NEET: For medical courses, cutoff depends on NEET scores.
Exam Difficulty: A tough exam lowers average scores, reducing cutoff marks.
Number of Applicants: More applicants mean tougher competition and higher cutoffs.
Seat Matrix: Limited seats increase cutoff demands.
Previous Year's Cutoffs: Provide a guideline, adjusted for current trends.
Steady increase in cutoffs over last 5 years due to rising applicant numbers.
Some courses show plateauing cutoffs as demand stabilizes.
Medical courses follow NEET trends nationally, with cutoffs fluctuating accordingly.
After cutoff declaration, candidates participate in counseling.
Seat allocation is based on rank and category.
Documents verification and fee payment follow successful seat allotment.
Understanding detailed cutoff trends, category-wise variations, and admission criteria can empower applicants to prepare better and make informed decisions.
10οΈβ£ Course-wise Seat Matrix and Its Influence on Cutoffs
The seat matrix for each program at HPU significantly affects the cutoff marks. Limited seats generally push the cutoff higher, especially in popular courses.
Course | Total Seats | Reserved Seats | General Seats |
|---|---|---|---|
BCA | 120 | 40% | 60% |
BSc | 150 | 40% | 60% |
BA | 200 | 40% | 60% |
MBA | 60 | 40% | 60% |
LLB | 40 | 40% | 60% |
Note: Reservation percentages vary according to Himachal Pradesh government regulations.
Professional courses like MBA, LLB, and BCA attract a large number of applicants. Hereβs a detailed look at recent cutoff trends:
MBA:
High demand leads to cutoffs around 50β60% in the general category.
Candidates with strong HPU MAT scores stand a better chance.
Reserved categories enjoy relaxation of approximately 5β10%.
LLB:
Cutoffs hover between 50β55% for general candidates.
The courseβs growing reputation contributes to a steady increase in cutoff.
BCA:
BCA cutoffs typically range between 55β65%.
Demand for IT professionals has increased this courseβs popularity.
HPUβs entrance exams, especially the HPUCET and HPU MAT, have varying difficulty levels year-on-year, impacting cutoff trends:
Easier Exams: Result in higher average scores β higher cutoffs.
Tougher Exams: Lower average scores β relaxed cutoffs.
Example: The 2023 HPUCET was moderately difficult; thus, cutoffs were slightly higher compared to 2022 when the paper was considered tough.
The university strictly adheres to reservation policies, resulting in differentiated cutoff marks.
General Category: Highest cutoffs due to open competition.
OBC Category: Cutoffs are typically 5β7% lower than General.
SC/ST Categories: Cutoffs usually 10β15% lower to ensure inclusivity.
Physically Handicapped (PH): Additional relaxation provided to accommodate disabilities.
Science and tech courses at HPU show interesting patterns:
BSc (Physics, Chemistry, Biology):
Cutoffs tend to be higher due to seat limitations and high demand.
Approximately 55β65% for general category candidates.
MSc (Environmental Science, Biotechnology):
Emerging fields see rising cutoffs around 60β68%.
Growing demand in research and development sectors influences this trend.
Medical courses at HPU are admitted through NEET:
NEET cutoff trends directly impact admission chances.
For Himachal Pradesh state quota in MBBS/BDS, the general category cutoff usually ranges between 160-170 marks out of 720.
Reserved category cutoffs are proportionally lower.
BCom & MCom:
Steady cutoffs around 50β60% mark.
Popularity remains stable due to career prospects in finance and accounting.
MBA:
One of the most competitive courses with rising cutoffs.
Candidates with strong entrance test scores and extracurricular profiles have an advantage.
Early Preparation: Start preparation well in advance for entrance exams.
Understand Exam Pattern: Familiarity with HPUβs exam format can help in scoring better.
Stay Updated: Keep track of cutoff announcements and counseling dates.
Category-Specific Preparation: Reserved category candidates should be aware of relaxation benefits.
Counseling Participation: Attend all counseling rounds to maximize admission chances.
Counseling at HPU is merit-based and category-wise.
Candidates must verify documents, submit fees, and confirm seats during counseling.
Sometimes, cutoffs for final admission during counseling rounds might differ slightly due to seat availability.
The pandemic led to modified exam patterns and schedules.
Some entrance exams were waived or replaced with merit-based admissions in 2020 and 2021.
Cutoff trends showed slight relaxation during pandemic years but are normalizing now.
As competition increases and course popularity grows, cutoffs are expected to gradually rise over the next 5 years.
More emphasis on entrance exam performance is anticipated.
Reservation policies will continue to shape category-wise cutoffs.
NAAC Grade
A
Students
22,500
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
βΉ4,00,000
Highest Package
βΉ5,00,000
Graduation Rate
94.0%
Highest Package
βΉ5,00,000
Graduation Rate
94.0%