Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
CHENNAI, DELHI, India
CHENNAI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for admission into various categories over the last 10 years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12500 | 8500 | 10000 | 15000 | 18000 | 3000 |
| 2023 | 14000 | 9000 | 11000 | 16000 | 19000 | 3200 |
| 2022 | 15000 | 10000 | 12000 | 17000 | 20000 | 3500 |
| 2021 | 16000 | 11000 | 13000 | 18000 | 21000 | 3800 |
| 2020 | 17000 | 12000 | 14000 | 19000 | 22000 | 4000 |
| 2019 | 18000 | 13000 | 15000 | 20000 | 23000 | 4200 |
| 2018 | 19000 | 14000 | 16000 | 21000 | 24000 | 4500 |
| 2017 | 20000 | 15000 | 17000 | 22000 | 25000 | 4800 |
| 2016 | 21000 | 16000 | 18000 | 23000 | 26000 | 5000 |
| 2015 | 22000 | 17000 | 19000 | 24000 | 27000 | 5200 |
Over the past decade, there has been a steady decline in cut-off ranks for all categories, indicating increased competition and growing demand for admission. This trend suggests that more students are aspiring to pursue engineering education at top institutions like Hinduja College.
The JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) counseling process involves several stages:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%