Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
ROOPAR, DELHI, India
ROOPAR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
D
Students
2,500
Placement
91.0%
Avg Package
₹20,00,000
The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar (IIT Ropar) is one of the top engineering institutes in India, known for academic excellence, advanced research facilities, and a beautiful campus in Punjab. A crucial aspect of gaining admission to this prestigious institute is understanding the cut-off marks — the minimum ranks or scores required to secure a seat in various programs.
This detailed guide provides a comprehensive, SEO-friendly overview of IIT Ropar cut-offs, covering all important aspects like branch-wise opening and closing ranks, category-wise reservations, factors affecting the cut-off, and tips for aspirants. Whether you’re aiming for Computer Science, Mechanical, or Electrical Engineering, this article will equip you with the insights needed to plan your strategy effectively.
Cut-off marks or ranks are the minimum JEE Advanced ranks required to get admission into specific courses at IIT Ropar. These are published by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) after each round of counseling. Cut-offs vary every year and depend on multiple factors including:
Number of applicants
Difficulty level of the JEE Advanced exam
Seat availability in each branch
Category of the candidate (GEN, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS, PwD)
Institute preference and popularity of the branch
The cut-offs are usually released as opening and closing ranks after each counseling round, enabling candidates to assess their chances based on their rank and preferences.
Admission to B.Tech courses is solely based on JEE Advanced scores. To be eligible for JEE Advanced, a candidate must:
Qualify JEE Main and be among the top 2.5 lakh candidates
Meet age, academic, and attempt-limit criteria
IIT Ropar offers B.Tech programs in disciplines like:
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
Electrical Engineering (EE)
Mechanical Engineering (ME)
Civil Engineering (CE)
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (MME)
Chemical Engineering (ChE)
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (AI & DS)
Cut-offs for each of these programs differ and are published by JoSAA.
Postgraduate admissions (M.Tech, M.Sc., and PhD) are conducted through:
This article focuses primarily on undergraduate B.Tech cut-offs, which are of greatest interest to JEE aspirants.
Several dynamic factors influence the year-to-year fluctuations in IIT Ropar cut-offs, such as:
A tougher JEE Advanced paper usually results in lower marks across the board, which can raise or lower the closing rank depending on overall performance trends.
Branches with limited seats tend to have higher cut-offs. Newer branches or those with expanding seats may see fluctuations.
Popular branches like Computer Science and Data Science usually attract higher-performing students, pushing up the cut-off ranks.
The cut-off varies significantly based on categories:
General (GEN)
Other Backward Classes – Non-Creamy Layer (OBC-NCL)
Scheduled Castes (SC)
Scheduled Tribes (ST)
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)
Each category has its own opening and closing ranks.
IIT Ropar cut-offs change with each round of JoSAA counseling. Early rounds have higher cut-offs, while later rounds often drop due to seat vacancies.
Before diving into cut-off ranks, it’s essential to know the seat distribution. The total number of seats available in IIT Ropar varies slightly every year.
Program | Seats (Approx.) |
|---|---|
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) | 60 |
Electrical Engineering (EE) | 45 |
Mechanical Engineering (ME) | 45 |
Civil Engineering (CE) | 40 |
Chemical Engineering (ChE) | 40 |
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (MME) | 30 |
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (AI & DS) | 30 |
Seat reservation is applicable as per government norms.
Cut-offs for IIT Ropar are released category-wise and round-wise. Let’s look at the general trends for major branches:
General Category: Typically closes between AIR 1000–2500
OBC-NCL: Around 600–900
EWS: Approximately 300–500
SC: Around 400–600
ST: Between 200–300
General: AIR 2500–3500
OBC-NCL: AIR 1000–1300
EWS: 400–600
SC/ST: 600–900
General: AIR 3500–5000
OBC-NCL: AIR 1200–1700
SC: AIR 700–1000
General: AIR 4500–7000
OBC-NCL: AIR 1500–2000
SC/ST: AIR 900–1300
General: AIR 7000–9000
OBC-NCL: 2000–2500
SC: 1000–1400
Lower demand means cut-offs are often between AIR 8000–11000 for General category.
To provide a better picture, here’s a comparison of cut-offs over the last few years for CSE:
Year | Opening Rank (GEN) | Closing Rank (GEN) |
|---|---|---|
2023 | 1005 | 2300 |
2022 | 1200 | 2400 |
2021 | 1100 | 2500 |
2020 | 1150 | 2700 |
Cut-off ranks may slightly rise or fall due to trends in national preference, newer IIT competition, and seat allotments.
Only JEE Advanced ranks matter for admission to IITs. High marks in JEE Main do not guarantee admission unless you qualify for JEE Advanced.
If you belong to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, or EWS, understand the category-specific cut-offs and use it to your advantage during counseling.
If you have a lower rank, you may still gain admission into newer or less competitive branches like:
Metallurgical Engineering
Chemical Engineering
Civil Engineering
Mock seat allocation and JoSAA predictors can help you strategize your choices based on past data and current trends.
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) is the central body that handles admissions to IITs, NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs. For IIT Ropar:
Register at JoSAA website after JEE Advanced result
Fill in choices (IIT Ropar branches + others)
Lock your choices
Monitor seat allotments through 6–7 rounds
Download seat allotment letter and report to the institute
Cut-offs are released after every round and are influenced by vacant seats, category, and candidate preference.
IIT Ropar, like other IITs, reserves supernumerary seats for female candidates to promote gender diversity in STEM fields.
Separate cut-offs are released for female candidates
The goal is to improve the gender ratio in engineering colleges
This provides additional opportunities for female aspirants, especially in branches like Computer Science and AI.
No. Like all IITs, IIT Ropar follows an All India Quota only. There is no home state reservation.
It depends on the branch and your category. For branches like Mechanical or Civil Engineering, 5000 rank (GEN) may be enough.
No. IITs release gender-neutral and female-only cut-offs, with supernumerary seats to promote diversity.
Cut-offs are released by JoSAA after every counseling round in June–August each year.
Yes, but usually they drop in later rounds as high-rankers withdraw or switch institutes.
Understanding the IIT Ropar cut-offs is essential for every engineering aspirant aiming to secure admission into one of India's premier technical institutions. By analyzing past trends, category-wise divisions, and the dynamics of JoSAA counseling, students can build an effective admission strategy. While high ranks are needed for top branches like Computer Science, opportunities also exist in emerging fields like AI and Data Science, as well as core branches.
NAAC Grade
D
Students
2,500
Placement
91.0%
Avg Package
₹20,00,000
Highest Package
₹55,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹55,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%