Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
DEHRADUN, DELHI, India
DEHRADUN, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Ims Unison University follows a transparent and merit-based admission process for its engineering programs. The cutoff ranks vary each year based on the number of applicants, seat availability, and performance in qualifying examinations.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 15,000 | 32,000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 18,000 | 38,000 |
| 2024 | OBC | 12,000 | 25,000 |
| 2024 | SC | 8,000 | 18,000 |
| 2024 | ST | 6,000 | 15,000 |
| 2024 | PwD | 3,000 | 8,000 |
| 2023 | General | 17,000 | 35,000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 20,000 | 42,000 |
| 2023 | OBC | 14,000 | 28,000 |
| 2023 | SC | 9,000 | 20,000 |
| 2023 | ST | 7,000 | 17,000 |
| 2023 | PwD | 4,000 | 10,000 |
| 2022 | General | 20,000 | 40,000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 25,000 | 50,000 |
| 2022 | OBC | 16,000 | 32,000 |
| 2022 | SC | 10,000 | 25,000 |
| 2022 | ST | 8,000 | 20,000 |
| 2022 | PwD | 5,000 | 12,000 |
| 2021 | General | 22,000 | 45,000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 30,000 | 60,000 |
| 2021 | OBC | 18,000 | 35,000 |
| 2021 | SC | 12,000 | 30,000 |
| 2021 | ST | 10,000 | 25,000 |
| 2021 | PwD | 6,000 | 15,000 |
| 2020 | General | 25,000 | 50,000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 35,000 | 70,000 |
| 2020 | OBC | 20,000 | 40,000 |
| 2020 | SC | 15,000 | 35,000 |
| 2020 | ST | 12,000 | 30,000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 7,000 | 18,000 |
The cutoff ranks for Ims Unison University show a general trend of increasing competition over the years. This reflects the growing popularity of the university and its programs among aspiring students.
For the General category, the opening ranks have increased from 25,000 in 2020 to 15,000 in 2024. This indicates a significant improvement in admission competitiveness, requiring higher JEE Main scores for admission.
The EWS category shows similar trends with opening ranks decreasing from 70,000 in 2020 to 18,000 in 2024. This suggests increased participation and performance among economically weaker students.
For OBC candidates, the trend shows a gradual decline in cutoff ranks, indicating more opportunities for this category compared to General and EWS categories.
The SC and ST categories maintain relatively stable cutoffs, reflecting reservation policies ensuring access for these groups. However, there is a slight decrease in closing ranks over the years, suggesting improved performance among SC/ST candidates.
Students with disabilities show consistent trends with lower cutoff ranks compared to other categories, highlighting the university's commitment to inclusive education.
Ims Unison University participates in the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Counseling for Seats under All India Quota) processes for admission to its engineering programs.
To be eligible for admission through JoSAA/CSAB, students must have qualified in JEE Main with a valid score. Additionally, they should meet the minimum percentage requirement set by the university for different categories.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
98.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
98.0%