Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
LOWER_SUBANSIRI, DELHI, India
LOWER_SUBANSIRI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
The admission process at Indira Gandhi Technological And Medical Science University Lower Subansiri is highly competitive, with cut-offs reflecting the strong demand for seats in top-performing branches. The university uses a centralized counseling system managed by JoSAA/CSAB, which allocates seats based on merit and preferences.
| Year | General Category (Open) | EWS Category | OBC Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 350 | 340 | 320 | 280 | 270 | 320 |
| 2020 | 360 | 350 | 330 | 290 | 280 | 330 |
| 2021 | 370 | 360 | 340 | 300 | 290 | 340 |
| 2022 | 380 | 370 | 350 | 310 | 300 | 350 |
| 2023 | 390 | 380 | 360 | 320 | 310 | 360 |
| 2024 | 400 | 390 | 370 | 330 | 320 | 370 |
The upward trend in cut-offs over the years indicates increasing competitiveness and demand for admission to IGTMSU Lower Subansiri. This trend is influenced by factors such as improved infrastructure, better placement outcomes, growing recognition of the university’s programs, and rising awareness among students about the quality of education offered.
Within each category, there is a consistent pattern where general category cut-offs are higher than reserved categories, reflecting the proportionality of seats allocated. However, the gap between categories has narrowed over time, suggesting greater inclusivity in the admission process.
The university follows the standardized JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Counseling for Seats under All India Quota) processes for admissions. The procedure includes:
Students must carefully analyze past cut-offs and current trends to make informed choices during the counseling session. The university provides detailed guidance on this process through its admission office and online resources.
Different branches at IGTMSU Lower Subansiri have varying levels of competitiveness, reflected in their cut-offs. For example, the Biomedical Engineering branch typically sees higher cut-offs due to its multidisciplinary nature and strong industry demand.
Branch-wise analysis reveals that technical programs such as Data Science and Artificial Intelligence attract high ranks, while medical-related specializations also command significant attention from top performers. Understanding these dynamics helps students align their aspirations with realistic expectations and improve their chances of admission.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%