Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
RANCHI, DELHI, India
RANCHI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹9,00,000
The admission cut-offs for Innovative Institute of Technology Ranchi have shown a consistent trend over the past decade, reflecting increasing competitiveness:
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1200 | 1300 | 1400 | 1600 | 1700 | 1800 |
| 2016 | 1150 | 1250 | 1350 | 1500 | 1600 | 1700 |
| 2017 | 1100 | 1200 | 1300 | 1400 | 1500 | 1600 |
| 2018 | 1050 | 1150 | 1250 | 1350 | 1450 | 1550 |
| 2019 | 1000 | 1100 | 1200 | 1300 | 1400 | 1500 |
| 2020 | 950 | 1050 | 1150 | 1250 | 1350 | 1450 |
| 2021 | 900 | 1000 | 1100 | 1200 | 1300 | 1400 |
| 2022 | 850 | 950 | 1050 | 1150 | 1250 | 1350 |
| 2023 | 800 | 900 | 1000 | 1100 | 1200 | 1300 |
| 2024 | 750 | 850 | 950 | 1050 | 1150 | 1250 |
The trend in cut-offs indicates a gradual decline, suggesting that while the competition is intense, the institute continues to maintain its accessibility for deserving students from all backgrounds. This trend also reflects the increasing number of applicants over the years.
The admission process at IIT Ranchi follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB counseling procedure:
The entire process is conducted online, ensuring transparency and fairness in seat allocation.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹9,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%