Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹75,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹75,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
120
Students
240
Seats
120
Students
240
The admission process for the Agriculture program at Lnct Vidhyapeeth University Indore is highly competitive and follows a rigorous evaluation system based on performance in qualifying examinations and merit criteria. The university accepts applications through JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or state-level entrance exams, depending on the category of applicants.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| EWS | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| SC | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| ST | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| PwD | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July) |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank | Category |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15,000 | 32,000 | General |
| 2021 | 18,000 | 37,000 | General |
| 2022 | 20,000 | 40,000 | General |
| 2023 | 22,000 | 45,000 | General |
| 2024 | 25,000 | 50,000 | General |
| 2020 | 10,000 | 28,000 | EWS |
| 2021 | 12,000 | 30,000 | EWS |
| 2022 | 14,000 | 35,000 | EWS |
| 2023 | 16,000 | 40,000 | EWS |
| 2024 | 18,000 | 45,000 | EWS |
| 2020 | 8,000 | 25,000 | OBC-NCL |
| 2021 | 9,000 | 27,000 | OBC-NCL |
| 2022 | 10,000 | 30,000 | OBC-NCL |
| 2023 | 11,000 | 35,000 | OBC-NCL |
| 2024 | 12,000 | 40,000 | OBC-NCL |
| 2020 | 6,000 | 20,000 | SC |
| 2021 | 7,000 | 22,000 | SC |
| 2022 | 8,000 | 25,000 | SC |
| 2023 | 9,000 | 30,000 | SC |
| 2024 | 10,000 | 35,000 | SC |
| 2020 | 5,000 | 18,000 | ST |
| 2021 | 6,000 | 20,000 | ST |
| 2022 | 7,000 | 23,000 | ST |
| 2023 | 8,000 | 26,000 | ST |
| 2024 | 9,000 | 30,000 | ST |
| 2020 | 4,000 | 15,000 | PwD |
| 2021 | 5,000 | 17,000 | PwD |
| 2022 | 6,000 | 20,000 | PwD |
| 2023 | 7,000 | 23,000 | PwD |
| 2024 | 8,000 | 25,000 | PwD |
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants should focus on mastering core concepts in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Regular practice with previous year papers and mock tests is highly recommended. Understanding the syllabus thoroughly and managing time effectively during preparation are crucial factors.
For counseling purposes, it is essential to understand the rank trends over the years and make informed choices regarding course preferences. Candidates should prioritize their safest options first and then gradually move towards more competitive ones based on their ranks.
Additionally, staying updated with the latest developments in agriculture through news articles, research papers, and expert interviews can provide a deeper understanding of the field and help in answering questions during the interview stage.