Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹6,12,000
Placement
97.5%
Avg Package
₹9,30,000
Highest Package
₹26,00,000
Fees
₹6,12,000
Placement
97.5%
Avg Package
₹9,30,000
Highest Package
₹26,00,000
Seats
400
Students
350
Seats
400
Students
350
The total fee structure for the Biotechnology program at LPU spans two years and includes various components such as tuition fees, hostel rent, mess advance, student benevolent fund, medical fees, gymkhana fees, examination fees, and other miscellaneous charges.
| Semester | Tuition Fee (INR) | Hostel Rent (INR) | Mess Advance (INR) | Student Benevolent Fund (INR) | Medical Fees (INR) | Gymkhana Fees (INR) | Examination Fees (INR) | Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 80,000 | 45,000 | 20,000 | 2,000 | 3,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 153,000 |
| 2nd | 80,000 | 45,000 | 20,000 | 2,000 | 3,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 153,000 |
| 3rd | 80,000 | 45,000 | 20,000 | 2,000 | 3,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 153,000 |
| 4th | 80,000 | 45,000 | 20,000 | 2,000 | 3,000 | 1,000 | 2,000 | 153,000 |
Tuition fees are fixed and paid annually, while hostel rent varies based on room type. Mess charges include meals for all days of the week, with options for vegetarian and non-vegetarian meals. The student benevolent fund supports students in times of financial hardship or emergency situations.
The hostel and mess charges are structured to accommodate different preferences and budgets. Hostel rooms range from single occupancy to six-bedded shared accommodations, with varying rates for each category. The mess billing system operates monthly, with deductions made directly from the student’s account upon enrollment.
Fee waivers, concessions, and scholarships are available for eligible students based on income criteria and academic performance. SC/ST/PwD categories receive full fee waivers, while EWS students may qualify for partial discounts. MCM (Minority Community) beneficiaries also enjoy special provisions.
The application process for financial aid involves submitting required documents including income certificates, caste certificates, and proof of residence. The university evaluates applications annually, ensuring fair distribution of benefits among deserving candidates.
Payment procedures are straightforward, with multiple options available including online banking, credit/debit cards, and NEFT/RTGS transfers. Late fees are charged for delayed payments, with penalties calculated as a percentage of the outstanding amount. Refund policies apply in cases of withdrawal or transfer, subject to specific conditions and timelines.