Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
The cut-off ranks for M P INSTITUTE OF FASHION AND DESIGN have shown a gradual increase over the years, reflecting the growing popularity and recognition of the institution in the field of fashion education.
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC (Opening) | OBC (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (Opening) | PwD (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8000 | 9000 | 7000 | 8000 | 7500 | 8500 | 6000 | 7000 | 5000 | 6000 | 3000 | 4000 |
| 2016 | 8500 | 9500 | 7500 | 8500 | 8000 | 9000 | 6500 | 7500 | 5500 | 6500 | 3500 | 4500 |
| 2017 | 9000 | 10000 | 8000 | 9000 | 8500 | 9500 | 7000 | 8000 | 6000 | 7000 | 4000 | 5000 |
| 2018 | 9500 | 10500 | 8500 | 9500 | 9000 | 10000 | 7500 | 8500 | 6500 | 7500 | 4500 | 5500 |
| 2019 | 10000 | 11000 | 9000 | 10000 | 9500 | 10500 | 8000 | 9000 | 7000 | 8000 | 5000 | 6000 |
| 2020 | 10500 | 11500 | 9500 | 10500 | 10000 | 11000 | 8500 | 9500 | 7500 | 8500 | 5500 | 6500 |
| 2021 | 11000 | 12000 | 10000 | 11000 | 10500 | 11500 | 9000 | 10000 | 8000 | 9000 | 6000 | 7000 |
| 2022 | 11500 | 12500 | 10500 | 11500 | 11000 | 12000 | 9500 | 10500 | 8500 | 9500 | 6500 | 7500 |
| 2023 | 12000 | 13000 | 11000 | 12000 | 11500 | 12500 | 10000 | 11000 | 9000 | 10000 | 7000 | 8000 |
| 2024 | 12500 | 13500 | 11500 | 12500 | 12000 | 13000 | 10500 | 11500 | 9500 | 10500 | 7500 | 8500 |
The data indicates a consistent upward trend in cut-off ranks, particularly for the general category. This reflects increased competition and awareness of the program's excellence. The gap between opening and closing ranks has also widened, suggesting more students are securing admission at higher ranks.
The EWS category shows the lowest cut-offs but maintains a steady increase over time, indicating that the institute continues to support students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds while maintaining its competitive edge.
The admission process for M P INSTITUTE OF FASHION AND DESIGN follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB framework:
The institute ensures transparency and fairness throughout the counseling process by providing detailed information about seat availability, cut-off trends, and eligibility criteria on its official website.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%