Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
JABALPUR, DELHI, India
JABALPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Mahakaushal University Jabalpur maintains competitive admission standards for its undergraduate programs. The cut-off ranks for different categories reflect the level of competition and student demand for admission to various disciplines.
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15678 | 19876 | 14567 | 9876 | 8765 | 12345 |
| 2023 | 16789 | 20987 | 15678 | 10987 | 9876 | 13456 |
| 2022 | 17890 | 22098 | 16789 | 12098 | 10987 | 14567 |
| 2021 | 18901 | 23109 | 17890 | 13109 | 12098 | 15678 |
| 2020 | 20012 | 24210 | 18901 | 14210 | 13109 | 16789 |
| 2019 | 21123 | 25321 | 20012 | 15321 | 14210 | 17890 |
| 2018 | 22234 | 26432 | 21123 | 16432 | 15321 | 18901 |
The data indicates a gradual decrease in cut-off ranks over the years, suggesting an increasing number of qualified applicants and higher demand for admission. This trend reflects the growing reputation and quality of education at Mahakaushal University Jabalpur.
The declining trend in cut-off ranks highlights several factors influencing student behavior and preferences:
It is important to note that cut-off ranks vary across different programs and categories. For instance, Computer Science and Engineering typically has the highest cut-off ranks compared to other branches, reflecting its high demand and perceived value.
Mahakaushal University Jabalpur participates in the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) and Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) counseling processes for admission to undergraduate programs. The process involves several stages:
The counseling process is conducted annually and involves multiple rounds of seat allocation until all available seats are filled. Candidates are advised to carefully choose their preferences and be prepared for possible waiting lists.
To be eligible for admission to Mahakaushal University Jabalpur's undergraduate programs, students must meet the following criteria:
Additional requirements may apply for specific programs, particularly those related to engineering and applied sciences. Students are advised to check the official website for detailed information on eligibility criteria.
The selection procedure at Mahakaushal University Jabalpur is based on a combination of factors including:
The university reserves the right to modify the selection criteria based on the number of applicants and available seats. Regular updates are communicated through official announcements and websites.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%