Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
300
Students
1,200
Seats
300
Students
1,200
The admission process for the engineering program at Maharashtra Institute Of Technology University Of Meghalaya Shillong is highly competitive and rigorous. The university accepts applications through national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced and JEE Main, as well as state-level exams.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| EWS | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| SC | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| ST | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years |
| PwD (General) | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 30 years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 30 years |
The application process begins with online registration on the university's official website. Applicants must fill out the application form with personal details, educational background, and preferred programs.
The university follows a reservation policy based on national norms. Seats are allocated across various categories including General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD candidates.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7890 | 8100 | 9200 | 12000 | 14000 | 10000 | 11000 |
| 2024 | 8200 | 8500 | 9500 | 12500 | 14500 | 10500 | 11500 |
| 2023 | 8400 | 8700 | 9800 | 13000 | 15000 | 11000 | 12000 |
| 2022 | 8600 | 8900 | 10000 | 13500 | 15500 | 11500 | 12500 |
| 2021 | 8800 | 9100 | 10300 | 14000 | 16000 | 12000 | 13000 |
| 2020 | 9000 | 9300 | 10500 | 14500 | 16500 | 12500 | 13500 |
| 2019 | 9200 | 9500 | 10800 | 15000 | 17000 | 13000 | 14000 |
Preparing for the engineering entrance exam requires strategic planning and consistent effort. Here are some key tips:
After announcing the results, the university conducts counseling sessions where candidates can choose their preferred courses and colleges based on their ranks and available seats.
To maximize chances of admission, follow these steps: