Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MEERUT, DELHI, India
MEERUT, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
5,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
The admission process at Mahaveer University Meerut is governed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) for engineering programs. The university follows a transparent and fair ranking system that considers merit, category-wise reservations, and regional preferences.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18,500 | 20,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 5,000 |
| 2023 | 19,000 | 21,000 | 26,000 | 31,000 | 36,000 | 5,200 |
| 2022 | 20,000 | 22,000 | 27,000 | 32,000 | 37,000 | 5,500 |
| 2021 | 21,000 | 23,000 | 28,000 | 33,000 | 38,000 | 5,800 |
| 2020 | 22,000 | 24,000 | 29,000 | 34,000 | 39,000 | 6,000 |
| 2019 | 23,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 40,000 | 6,200 |
| 2018 | 24,000 | 26,000 | 31,000 | 36,000 | 41,000 | 6,500 |
The data reveals a consistent trend of increasing cut-offs over the years, reflecting the growing popularity and recognition of Mahaveer University Meerut among aspiring engineers. The category-wise variation shows that reserved categories have lower cut-offs, ensuring equitable access to education.
Mahaveer University Meerut follows a structured admission process managed by JoSAA for engineering programs. Here’s how the process works:
The university also offers direct admission options for exceptionally talented students based on their performance in school-level competitions or national-level Olympiads. Such students may be considered for special scholarships and early access to research opportunities.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
5,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%