Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
HYDERABAD, DELHI, India
HYDERABAD, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Malla Reddy University follows a competitive and transparent admission process based on JOSAA/CSAB counseling procedures. The cut-off ranks are determined annually based on the performance of candidates in entrance examinations like JEE Main, AP EAMCET, TS EAMCET, and other qualifying exams.
| Program | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Science | 1500 | 2000 | 2500 | 3500 | 4000 | 1000 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 1800 | 2200 | 2700 | 3800 | 4200 | 1200 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 2000 | 2500 | 3000 | 4000 | 4500 | 1500 |
| MBA | 1200 | 1600 | 2000 | 2800 | 3200 | 800 |
| M.Tech (Computer Science) | 1000 | 1400 | 1800 | 2600 | 3000 | 600 |
The following table shows the trend of opening and closing ranks for the last five years:
| Year | Computer Science (Opening) | Computer Science (Closing) | Electrical Engineering (Opening) | Electrical Engineering (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1800 | 3200 | 2000 | 3500 |
| 2021 | 1700 | 3000 | 1900 | 3400 |
| 2022 | 1600 | 2800 | 1800 | 3200 |
| 2023 | 1500 | 2600 | 1700 | 3000 |
| 2024 | 1400 | 2400 | 1600 | 2800 |
| 2025 | 1500 | 2600 | 1700 | 3000 |
The university considers candidates from different categories during the admission process:
Malla Reddy University follows a structured counseling process managed by JOSAA or CSAB:
The trend of cut-off ranks has shown a gradual decline over the years, indicating increased competition and growing interest in engineering programs:
To be eligible for admission, candidates must meet the following criteria:
The seat allocation is based on:
Candidates often ask questions about cut-offs:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%