Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
RAJKOT, DELHI, India
RAJKOT, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
15,000
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The admission cut-offs for Marwadi University Rajkot are determined based on the performance of candidates in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Main and NEET. The university follows a transparent process to ensure fair selection of students across all categories.
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC (Opening) | OBC (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (Opening) | PwD (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12000 | 8500 | 14000 | 9500 | 10000 | 7000 | 11000 | 7500 | 13000 | 8000 | 10000 | 6000 |
| 2021 | 13000 | 9500 | 15000 | 10500 | 11000 | 8000 | 12000 | 8500 | 14000 | 9000 | 11000 | 7000 |
| 2022 | 14000 | 10500 | 16000 | 11500 | 12000 | 9000 | 13000 | 9500 | 15000 | 10000 | 12000 | 8000 |
| 2023 | 15000 | 11500 | 17000 | 12500 | 13000 | 10000 | 14000 | 10500 | 16000 | 11000 | 13000 | 9000 |
| 2024 | 16000 | 12500 | 18000 | 13500 | 14000 | 11000 | 15000 | 11500 | 17000 | 12000 | 14000 | 10000 |
The trend in cut-off ranks over the years reflects the increasing competitiveness of admissions to Marwadi University. The opening and closing ranks have shown a consistent upward trajectory, indicating a growing demand for seats at the university.
The general category cut-offs have increased steadily from 12,000 in 2020 to 16,000 in 2024. This trend suggests that more students are aspiring to join Marwadi University due to its academic excellence and industry recognition.
Students from the Economically Weaker Section (EWS) have shown an even steeper rise in cut-offs, indicating a strong interest among this category of students. The opening rank increased from 14,000 to 18,000 over four years.
The OBC category has also seen a steady increase in cut-offs, reflecting the university's popularity among this group of students. The closing rank rose from 7,000 to 11,000 during the same period.
The admission process for Marwadi University follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). Students must go through the following steps:
The counseling process is conducted in multiple rounds, allowing students to secure better choices based on their preferences and available seats. The university’s seat allocation is governed by a transparent merit-based system that ensures fair selection for all candidates.
The university maintains an updated list of seats and cut-offs, which is regularly shared with students and parents to facilitate informed decision-making during the admission process.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
15,000
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%