Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
JODHPUR, DELHI, India
JODHPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
B_PLUS
Students
15,000
Placement
97.1%
Avg Package
₹8,70,000
Admission into the Computer Science and Engineering program at MAU Jodhpur is highly competitive, reflecting the quality and reputation of the institution. The cutoff ranks have shown a gradual increase over recent years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 450 | 380 | 400 | 350 | 300 | 200 |
| 2021 | 470 | 400 | 420 | 360 | 310 | 220 |
| 2022 | 490 | 420 | 440 | 370 | 320 | 240 |
| 2023 | 510 | 440 | 460 | 380 | 330 | 260 |
| 2024 | 530 | 460 | 480 | 390 | 340 | 280 |
The trend analysis reveals a consistent upward movement in cutoff ranks, indicating increased demand for admission into MAU Jodhpur's Computer Science program:
This trend reflects not only the growing recognition of MAU Jodhpur but also the increasing popularity of its programs among aspirants.
Admission to MAU Jodhpur's Computer Science and Engineering program is primarily conducted through JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The process involves:
The JoSAA/CSAB process ensures fairness and transparency in seat allocation, with multiple rounds conducted to accommodate all eligible candidates.
Seats are allocated using a merit-based system where:
The university follows the guidelines set by the Ministry of Education to ensure equitable distribution of seats.
MAU Jodhpur adheres to the reservation policy prescribed by the government:
This policy ensures that students from marginalized communities have access to quality education.
After the initial allocation, candidates who do not secure seats may be placed on a waiting list:
The university maintains detailed records of waiting lists to facilitate smooth transitions.
In addition to JoSAA/CSAB, MAU Jodhpur also considers:
These alternative routes provide flexibility while maintaining academic standards.
NAAC Grade
B_PLUS
Students
15,000
Placement
97.1%
Avg Package
₹8,70,000
Highest Package
₹20,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹20,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%