Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BELGAUM, KARNATAKA, India
BELGAUM, KARNATAKA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
MET Belgaum follows a transparent and merit-based admission process for its engineering programs, ensuring that only the most qualified candidates are selected. The cut-off ranks for admission are determined based on JEE Main scores and subsequent counseling procedures conducted by JoSAA or CSAB.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18,000 | 35,000 | 12,000 | 6,000 | 4,000 | 1,500 |
| 2023 | 20,000 | 38,000 | 14,000 | 7,000 | 5,000 | 2,000 |
| 2022 | 22,000 | 40,000 | 16,000 | 8,000 | 6,000 | 2,500 |
| 2021 | 25,000 | 45,000 | 18,000 | 9,000 | 7,000 | 3,000 |
| 2020 | 28,000 | 50,000 | 20,000 | 10,000 | 8,000 | 3,500 |
| 2019 | 30,000 | 55,000 | 22,000 | 11,000 | 9,000 | 4,000 |
| 2018 | 32,000 | 60,000 | 24,000 | 12,000 | 10,000 | 4,500 |
| 2017 | 35,000 | 65,000 | 26,000 | 13,000 | 11,000 | 5,000 |
| 2016 | 38,000 | 70,000 | 28,000 | 14,000 | 12,000 | 5,500 |
| 2015 | 40,000 | 75,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 13,000 | 6,000 |
The trend shows a gradual decline in cut-off ranks over the years, indicating increased competition among students aspiring to join MET Belgaum. However, the college remains committed to maintaining high standards of education and selecting the most deserving candidates.
Several factors influence the variation in cut-off ranks over time:
The college continuously evaluates and adjusts its admission criteria to ensure fairness and inclusivity while upholding academic excellence.
The admission process for engineering programs at MET Belgaum follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB counseling procedure:
MET Belgaum provides detailed guidance to students throughout the counseling process, ensuring they understand each step and make informed decisions about their academic future.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%