Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MADURAI, DELHI, India
MADURAI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,400
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
The admission process for programs at Metropolitan Polytechnic Institute Madurai (MPI) is highly competitive, reflecting the institute's reputation as a premier technical institution in Tamil Nadu. Understanding the cut-off ranks and admission procedures is essential for prospective students aiming to secure a seat in the Computer Science and Engineering program.
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the CSE program over the last ten years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 8,500 | 13,000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 1,200 | 2,500 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 3,500 | 6,800 |
| 2024 | SC | 1,000 | 2,200 |
| 2024 | ST | 500 | 1,000 |
| 2024 | PwD | 200 | 400 |
| 2023 | General | 9,200 | 14,500 |
| 2023 | EWS | 1,100 | 2,300 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 3,200 | 6,500 |
| 2023 | SC | 900 | 2,100 |
| 2023 | ST | 450 | 900 |
| 2023 | PwD | 180 | 350 |
| 2022 | General | 10,000 | 15,500 |
| 2022 | EWS | 1,000 | 2,100 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 3,000 | 6,200 |
| 2022 | SC | 850 | 2,000 |
| 2022 | ST | 400 | 800 |
| 2022 | PwD | 150 | 300 |
| 2021 | General | 11,000 | 17,000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 950 | 2,000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 2,800 | 5,800 |
| 2021 | SC | 800 | 1,900 |
| 2021 | ST | 350 | 700 |
| 2021 | PwD | 140 | 280 |
| 2020 | General | 12,000 | 19,000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 900 | 1,900 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 2,500 | 5,400 |
| 2020 | SC | 750 | 1,800 |
| 2020 | ST | 300 | 600 |
| 2020 | PwD | 120 | 240 |
The data shows a gradual increase in cut-off ranks over the years, indicating rising competition for admission to MPI's programs. The gap between opening and closing ranks narrows with each passing year, suggesting that more students are securing seats through multiple rounds of counseling.
Several factors influence the trend in cut-off ranks:
The trend reflects a gradual shift towards more competitive admission standards, with higher ranks required for admission across all categories. This trend underscores the importance of consistent academic performance and strategic preparation for entrance exams.
MPI follows the centralized counseling process conducted by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) for admission to its programs:
The process is highly structured and transparent, with updates communicated through official channels. Students are advised to stay updated with announcements regarding counseling dates and procedures to ensure a smooth admission experience.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,400
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%