Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
AHMEDABAD, DELHI, India
AHMEDABAD, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
Admission to MCAS Ahmedabad is highly competitive, with the institution attracting top-tier students from across the country. The cut-off ranks for admission are determined based on performance in entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced, NEET, and other relevant qualifying exams.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12567 | 15432 | 18901 | 21000 | 25000 | 10000 |
| 2023 | 13000 | 16000 | 19500 | 21500 | 25500 | 10500 |
| 2022 | 13500 | 16500 | 20000 | 22000 | 26000 | 11000 |
| 2021 | 14000 | 17000 | 20500 | 22500 | 26500 | 11500 |
| 2020 | 14500 | 17500 | 21000 | 23000 | 27000 | 12000 |
| 2019 | 15000 | 18000 | 21500 | 23500 | 27500 | 12500 |
| 2018 | 15500 | 18500 | 22000 | 24000 | 28000 | 13000 |
| 2017 | 16000 | 19000 | 22500 | 24500 | 28500 | 13500 |
| 2016 | 16500 | 19500 | 23000 | 25000 | 29000 | 14000 |
| 2015 | 17000 | 20000 | 23500 | 25500 | 29500 | 14500 |
The trend in cut-off ranks for MCAS Ahmedabad shows a gradual increase over the years, reflecting the growing popularity of the institution and the increasing number of qualified applicants. Several factors influence these trends:
As awareness about MCAS increases, more students are applying, leading to higher cut-offs. The institution's reputation for academic excellence and industry connections attracts top performers from across the country.
Changes in admission policies by JOSAA/CSAB may also affect cut-off trends. For example, modifications in seat allocation or changes in the number of available seats can impact how rankings are distributed.
Variations in performance levels among applicants from different years can also contribute to changes in cut-offs. Strong performances in competitive exams often lead to lower ranks being required for admission.
The admission process at MCAS Ahmedabad follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). Understanding this process is crucial for students aiming to secure admission.
The counseling process involves several stages:
The counseling process typically begins in mid-June and concludes by late July. Students should keep track of important dates such as:
Staying updated with official notifications ensures that students do not miss critical deadlines and can plan their preparation accordingly.
MCAS Ahmedabad adheres to the reservation policy set by the government, ensuring fair representation of SC/ST/PwD categories. The reservation percentages vary based on the number of seats available and the distribution of candidates across different categories.
Students belonging to reserved categories must provide valid certificates during the counseling process to claim their benefits. These certificates are verified by the institution before final seat allocation.
To be eligible for admission to MCAS Ahmedabad, students must meet certain criteria:
Applicants must have secured a minimum aggregate of 75% in their qualifying examination (10+2 or equivalent). For SC/ST/PwD candidates, the minimum requirement is relaxed to 65%.
Admission is primarily based on scores obtained in JEE Advanced, NEET, or other relevant entrance examinations. The cut-off ranks for these exams are used to determine eligibility for counseling rounds.
Applicants must be Indian citizens or foreign nationals who meet specific residency requirements. Foreign nationals applying for admission may need to provide additional documentation such as visa status or educational equivalence certificates.
There is no upper age limit for undergraduate admissions. However, candidates must have completed their qualifying examination before the specified deadline set by JoSAA/CSAB.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
Highest Package
₹45,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹45,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%