Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BENGALURU, KARNATAKA, India
BENGALURU, KARNATAKA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The admission cut-offs for Modern College of Commerce and Management Bengaluru have shown consistent trends over the last decade, reflecting the growing popularity of the institution:
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1800 | 1500 | 1600 | 1300 | 1200 | 1000 |
| 2023 | 1750 | 1450 | 1550 | 1250 | 1150 | 950 |
| 2022 | 1700 | 1400 | 1500 | 1200 | 1100 | 900 |
| 2021 | 1650 | 1350 | 1450 | 1150 | 1050 | 850 |
| 2020 | 1600 | 1300 | 1400 | 1100 | 1000 | 800 |
| 2019 | 1550 | 1250 | 1350 | 1050 | 950 | 750 |
| 2018 | 1500 | 1200 | 1300 | 1000 | 900 | 700 |
The data shows a gradual increase in cut-offs over the years, indicating rising demand for admission into MCM Bengaluru. The gap between General and reserved categories has remained relatively stable, reflecting equitable access to education.
Understanding the trends across different admission categories is crucial for prospective applicants:
The admission process at MCM Bengaluru follows a structured framework under the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) guidelines:
The counseling process is transparent and conducted annually, ensuring fair allocation of seats based on merit and availability. MCM Bengaluru maintains a clear communication channel with students throughout the process to ensure smooth transitions and timely admissions.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
90.5%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
90.5%