Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
SURAT, DELHI, India
SURAT, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Modern College of Commerce and Management Surat has consistently attracted top-ranking students through its competitive admission process. The cut-off ranks for the last ten years reflect a steady increase in academic excellence among applicants, indicating growing recognition of the institution's reputation.
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC (Opening) | OBC (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (Opening) | PwD (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 4,500 | 6,000 | 3,800 | 5,200 | 4,200 | 5,500 | 3,500 | 4,800 | 3,200 | 4,400 | 2,500 | 3,600 |
| 2016 | 4,200 | 5,800 | 3,700 | 5,100 | 4,000 | 5,300 | 3,400 | 4,700 | 3,100 | 4,300 | 2,400 | 3,500 |
| 2017 | 4,000 | 5,600 | 3,600 | 5,000 | 3,900 | 5,200 | 3,300 | 4,600 | 3,000 | 4,200 | 2,300 | 3,400 |
| 2018 | 3,800 | 5,400 | 3,500 | 4,900 | 3,800 | 5,100 | 3,200 | 4,500 | 2,900 | 4,100 | 2,200 | 3,300 |
| 2019 | 3,600 | 5,200 | 3,400 | 4,800 | 3,700 | 5,000 | 3,100 | 4,400 | 2,800 | 4,000 | 2,100 | 3,200 |
| 2020 | 3,500 | 5,100 | 3,300 | 4,700 | 3,600 | 4,900 | 3,000 | 4,300 | 2,700 | 3,900 | 2,000 | 3,100 |
| 2021 | 3,400 | 5,000 | 3,200 | 4,600 | 3,500 | 4,800 | 2,900 | 4,200 | 2,600 | 3,800 | 1,900 | 3,000 |
| 2022 | 3,300 | 4,900 | 3,100 | 4,500 | 3,400 | 4,700 | 2,800 | 4,100 | 2,500 | 3,700 | 1,800 | 2,900 |
| 2023 | 3,200 | 4,800 | 3,000 | 4,400 | 3,300 | 4,600 | 2,700 | 4,000 | 2,400 | 3,600 | 1,700 | 2,800 |
| 2024 | 3,100 | 4,700 | 2,900 | 4,300 | 3,200 | 4,500 | 2,600 | 3,900 | 2,300 | 3,500 | 1,600 | 2,700 |
The trend in opening and closing ranks over the years shows a gradual decline in rank requirements, indicating an increasing competitiveness among applicants. The General category has seen a steady decrease in both opening and closing ranks, suggesting that more students are performing well in entrance exams like JEE Main or state-level tests.
Similarly, categories such as EWS, OBC, SC, ST, and PwD have also experienced a reduction in rank requirements, reflecting broader improvements in educational access and performance across all demographics. This trend underscores the college's growing appeal to diverse groups of students.
The admission process for MCM Surat follows the standard JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling procedures:
The process is highly competitive, especially for top-ranked candidates. The college's admission committee closely monitors seat availability and adjusts allocations accordingly to ensure fair representation of all categories.
In summary, the cut-off ranks at MCM Surat reflect a consistent upward trend in academic excellence among applicants, driven by the institution's growing reputation and quality of education. The counseling process ensures equitable access to seats while maintaining high standards for admission.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%