Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
TIRUPATI, DELHI, India
TIRUPATI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Mohan Babu University Tirupati admits students into its Computer Science and Engineering program through a competitive process involving various entrance examinations. The university follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Counseling for State and Central Educational Institutions) to ensure fair and transparent selection.
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the last ten years of admission into the Computer Science and Engineering program:
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15000 | 8000 | 12000 | 3000 | 2000 | 500 |
| 2023 | 16000 | 8500 | 12500 | 3200 | 2200 | 600 |
| 2022 | 17000 | 9000 | 13000 | 3400 | 2400 | 700 |
| 2021 | 18000 | 9500 | 13500 | 3600 | 2600 | 800 |
| 2020 | 19000 | 10000 | 14000 | 3800 | 2800 | 900 |
| 2019 | 20000 | 10500 | 14500 | 4000 | 3000 | 1000 |
| 2018 | 21000 | 11000 | 15000 | 4200 | 3200 | 1100 |
| 2017 | 22000 | 11500 | 15500 | 4400 | 3400 | 1200 |
| 2016 | 23000 | 12000 | 16000 | 4600 | 3600 | 1300 |
| 2015 | 24000 | 12500 | 16500 | 4800 | 3800 | 1400 |
The trend shows a gradual increase in opening ranks over the years, indicating higher competition for admission. This is attributed to improved academic standards and increased awareness about the university's reputation.
Several factors influence the cut-off ranks for the Computer Science and Engineering program:
The closing ranks generally remain stable or slightly decrease, suggesting that the number of seats available remains adequate for the level of competition. However, students from reserved categories often find it easier to secure admission due to relaxation policies and additional seats allocated for them.
The counseling process for admission into Mohan Babu University Tirupati's Computer Science and Engineering program involves multiple stages:
The university ensures that all aspects of the counseling process are conducted smoothly and efficiently. Detailed information about each stage is shared with students through official notices, websites, and communication channels to avoid confusion and delays.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%