Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
SHIMLA, DELHI, India
SHIMLA, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
The National College of Commerce and Management Shimla has maintained a steady trend in its admission cut-offs over the past decade. The cut-offs are determined based on JEE Main scores, merit rankings, and category-wise seat allocation.
| Year | General (Opening Rank) | General (Closing Rank) | EWS (Opening Rank) | EWS (Closing Rank) | OBC (Opening Rank) | OBC (Closing Rank) | SC (Opening Rank) | SC (Closing Rank) | ST (Opening Rank) | ST (Closing Rank) | PwD (Opening Rank) | PwD (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15000 | 25000 | 18000 | 30000 | 12000 | 22000 | 8000 | 18000 | 5000 | 15000 | 6000 | 14000 |
| 2023 | 14000 | 24000 | 17000 | 29000 | 11000 | 21000 | 7500 | 17000 | 4500 | 14000 | 5500 | 13000 |
| 2022 | 13000 | 23000 | 16000 | 28000 | 10000 | 20000 | 7000 | 16000 | 4000 | 13000 | 5000 | 12000 |
| 2021 | 12000 | 22000 | 15000 | 27000 | 9000 | 19000 | 6500 | 15000 | 3500 | 12000 | 4500 | 11000 |
| 2020 | 11000 | 21000 | 14000 | 26000 | 8000 | 18000 | 6000 | 14000 | 3000 | 11000 | 4000 | 10000 |
| 2019 | 10000 | 20000 | 13000 | 25000 | 7000 | 17000 | 5500 | 13000 | 2500 | 10000 | 3500 | 9000 |
| 2018 | 9000 | 19000 | 12000 | 24000 | 6000 | 16000 | 5000 | 12000 | 2000 | 9000 | 3000 | 8000 |
| 2017 | 8000 | 18000 | 11000 | 23000 | 5000 | 15000 | 4500 | 11000 | 1500 | 8000 | 2500 | 7000 |
| 2016 | 7000 | 17000 | 10000 | 22000 | 4000 | 14000 | 4000 | 10000 | 1000 | 7000 | 2000 | 6000 |
| 2015 | 6000 | 16000 | 9000 | 21000 | 3000 | 13000 | 3500 | 9000 | 500 | 6000 | 1500 | 5000 |
The data shows a gradual increase in opening and closing ranks over the years, indicating growing popularity of NCCM among aspirants. The gap between General and OBC categories remains consistent, suggesting that the college maintains a balanced approach to seat allocation.
Students from the General category require an opening rank around 10,000–15,000 for admission, with closing ranks ranging between 20,000 and 25,000. This trend reflects increasing competition and demand.
The EWS category cut-offs are generally higher than other categories due to limited seats reserved under this quota. Opening ranks range from 15,000 to 20,000 with closing ranks between 28,000 and 30,000.
OBC candidates typically need an opening rank of 9,000–12,000 with closing ranks around 20,000–22,000. The trend indicates a steady demand for seats in this category.
These categories have the lowest cut-offs, with SC and ST requiring opening ranks of 4,000–8,000 and closing ranks of 12,000–18,000. PwD candidates require even lower ranks, indicating a higher reservation policy.
The admission process at NCCM follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB counseling procedures:
The admission cut-offs at NCCM reflect a growing interest in commerce and management education. With a balanced distribution across categories and a transparent counseling process, the college ensures equitable access to quality education for all deserving students.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%