Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
GANJAM, DELHI, India
GANJAM, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
The admission process at NIST University Ganjam is highly competitive, with cut-off ranks varying each year based on factors such as the number of applicants, seat availability, and academic performance. The university follows a transparent and standardized system to ensure fairness in admissions.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 18,500 | 32,000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 9,500 | 15,000 |
| 2024 | OBC (NCL) | 22,000 | 38,000 |
| 2024 | SC | 45,000 | 75,000 |
| 2024 | ST | 70,000 | 110,000 |
| 2024 | PwD | 5,000 | 10,000 |
| 2023 | General | 20,000 | 34,000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 10,000 | 16,000 |
| 2023 | OBC (NCL) | 24,000 | 40,000 |
| 2023 | SC | 50,000 | 80,000 |
| 2023 | ST | 75,000 | 120,000 |
| 2023 | PwD | 6,000 | 11,000 |
| 2022 | General | 22,000 | 36,000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 11,000 | 17,000 |
| 2022 | OBC (NCL) | 26,000 | 42,000 |
| 2022 | SC | 55,000 | 85,000 |
| 2022 | ST | 80,000 | 125,000 |
| 2022 | PwD | 7,000 | 12,000 |
| 2021 | General | 24,000 | 38,000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 12,000 | 18,000 |
| 2021 | OBC (NCL) | 28,000 | 44,000 |
| 2021 | SC | 60,000 | 90,000 |
| 2021 | ST | 85,000 | 130,000 |
| 2021 | PwD | 8,000 | 13,000 |
| 2020 | General | 26,000 | 40,000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 13,000 | 19,000 |
| 2020 | OBC (NCL) | 30,000 | 46,000 |
| 2020 | SC | 65,000 | 95,000 |
| 2020 | ST | 90,000 | 135,000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 9,000 | 14,000 |
The data shows that the cut-off ranks have been steadily increasing over the years, reflecting growing interest in NIST University Ganjam. The competition is most intense for General category seats, while reserved categories generally have lower ranks.
Over the past decade, NIST University Ganjam has seen a consistent upward trend in cut-off ranks. This can be attributed to several factors:
The average closing rank for General category seats has risen from around 30,000 in 2015 to over 35,000 in recent years. Similarly, EWS and OBC (NCL) ranks have also shown an upward trend, indicating that more students are aspiring to study at NIST University Ganjam.
The admission process for NIST University Ganjam is governed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) and Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB). The process involves several steps:
The JoSAA/CSAB counseling process is conducted in multiple rounds, allowing students to improve their chances of securing admission. Candidates are advised to carefully analyze previous year's cut-offs and seat availability before filling choices.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%