Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
12,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Nayanta University Pune follows a rigorous admission process that ensures fair and transparent selection of students. The cut-off ranks for various programs are determined based on performance in entrance exams like JEE Main, NEET, and state-level tests.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1250 | 1500 | 1800 | 2000 | 2200 | 1100 |
| 2023 | 1300 | 1550 | 1850 | 2050 | 2250 | 1150 |
| 2022 | 1350 | 1600 | 1900 | 2100 | 2300 | 1200 |
| 2021 | 1400 | 1650 | 1950 | 2150 | 2350 | 1250 |
| 2020 | 1450 | 1700 | 2000 | 2200 | 2400 | 1300 |
| 2019 | 1500 | 1750 | 2050 | 2250 | 2450 | 1350 |
| 2018 | 1550 | 1800 | 2100 | 2300 | 2500 | 1400 |
The trend in cut-offs shows a gradual increase over the years, reflecting improved academic standards and growing interest in the university. This rise is particularly noticeable in the General category, where the cut-off has moved from 1550 in 2018 to 1250 in 2024.
For reserved categories like SC, ST, and PwD, the cut-offs remain relatively stable, indicating a consistent effort to ensure equitable access. The EWS category shows a moderate increase, suggesting rising awareness among this group about educational opportunities.
The admission process for Nayanta University Pune is managed through JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The process involves several steps:
To be eligible for admission, students must meet the following criteria:
The university adheres to the central government’s reservation policy, allocating seats for various categories including General, OBC, SC, ST, and PwD. The exact percentages are determined by government guidelines and may vary slightly based on local regulations.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
12,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%