Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
JAMSHEDPUR, DELHI, India
JAMSHEDPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Netaji Subhas University Jamshedpur follows a merit-based admission system with cut-offs determined through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main and other national-level exams. The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for the last 10 years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12,500 | 18,000 | 15,000 | 10,000 | 8,000 | 5,000 |
| 2023 | 13,000 | 19,000 | 16,000 | 11,000 | 9,000 | 6,000 |
| 2022 | 14,500 | 20,000 | 17,000 | 12,000 | 10,000 | 7,000 |
| 2021 | 16,000 | 22,000 | 19,000 | 14,000 | 12,000 | 8,000 |
| 2020 | 17,500 | 24,000 | 21,000 | 16,000 | 14,000 | 9,000 |
| 2019 | 19,000 | 26,000 | 23,000 | 18,000 | 16,000 | 10,000 |
| 2018 | 20,500 | 28,000 | 25,000 | 20,000 | 18,000 | 11,000 |
| 2017 | 22,000 | 30,000 | 27,000 | 22,000 | 20,000 | 12,000 |
| 2016 | 23,500 | 32,000 | 29,000 | 24,000 | 22,000 | 13,000 |
| 2015 | 25,000 | 34,000 | 31,000 | 26,000 | 24,000 | 14,000 |
The trends show a gradual decline in cutoff ranks over the years, indicating increased competition and rising interest in NSU:
The admission process for NSU is governed by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board):
The university follows standard admission categories:
The allocation of seats follows a centralized process:
The key dates for the counseling process are:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%