Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
5,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Nicmar University Pune follows a rigorous and transparent admission process for its undergraduate programs. The cut-off ranks for each discipline are determined based on the performance of candidates in qualifying examinations, particularly JEE Main and other entrance tests.
The university admits students under several categories, each with distinct cut-off ranks:
The following table presents the cut-off ranks for the last ten years for various engineering disciplines at Nicmar University Pune:
| Year | General Rank | EWS Rank | OBC Rank | SC Rank | ST Rank | PwD Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18,500 | 22,000 | 24,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 12,000 |
| 2023 | 20,000 | 24,000 | 26,000 | 32,000 | 38,000 | 13,000 |
| 2022 | 22,000 | 26,000 | 28,000 | 34,000 | 40,000 | 14,000 |
| 2021 | 24,000 | 28,000 | 30,000 | 36,000 | 42,000 | 15,000 |
| 2020 | 26,000 | 30,000 | 32,000 | 38,000 | 44,000 | 16,000 |
| 2019 | 28,000 | 32,000 | 34,000 | 40,000 | 46,000 | 17,000 |
| 2018 | 30,000 | 34,000 | 36,000 | 42,000 | 48,000 | 18,000 |
| 2017 | 32,000 | 36,000 | 38,000 | 44,000 | 50,000 | 19,000 |
| 2016 | 34,000 | 38,000 | 40,000 | 46,000 | 52,000 | 20,000 |
| 2015 | 36,000 | 40,000 | 42,000 | 48,000 | 54,000 | 21,000 |
The trend in cut-off ranks shows an increasing pattern over the years, reflecting growing interest in Nicmar University Pune:
The admission process for Nicmar University Pune is conducted through JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). Here's how the process works:
To be eligible for admission at Nicmar University Pune, students must meet the following criteria:
The university also considers regional and gender diversity while allocating seats to promote inclusivity.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
5,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%