Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
VIRUDHUNAGAR, DELHI, India
VIRUDHUNAGAR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
15,000
Placement
96.0%
Avg Package
₹9,20,000
The placement statistics for NMV University Virudhunagar’s engineering programs showcase the university's strong industry connectivity and the caliber of its graduates. Over the past seven years, the average placement rate has consistently exceeded 90%, with some years reaching up to 97%. The highest package offered in recent placements was INR 15 lakhs per annum, while the median salary stood at approximately INR 8 lakhs annually.
| Year | Highest Package (INR) | Average Package (INR) | Median Package (INR) | Placement % | PPOs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1200000 | 650000 | 600000 | 92 | 42 |
| 2019 | 1300000 | 700000 | 650000 | 94 | 48 |
| 2020 | 1400000 | 750000 | 700000 | 93 | 51 |
| 2021 | 1450000 | 800000 | 750000 | 95 | 55 |
| 2022 | 1500000 | 850000 | 800000 | 96 | 58 |
| 2023 | 1550000 | 900000 | 850000 | 97 | 62 |
| 2024 | 1500000 | 920000 | 880000 | 96 | 60 |
The top recruiting companies for NMV University Virudhunagar graduates include:
The sector-wise analysis reveals that the IT and Core sectors dominate recruitment, accounting for over 70% of placements. In the IT domain, roles such as Software Engineer, Data Analyst, Machine Learning Engineer, and Cloud Solutions Architect are highly sought after. The Core sector sees demand for positions in Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Production Planning roles. Finance-related opportunities have increased steadily, particularly with roles in Investment Banking, Financial Analytics, and Risk Management.
The list of top recruiting companies for NMV University Virudhunagar graduates provides insight into the diversity and quality of employment opportunities available to students:
The trends in recruitment across different sectors indicate a shift towards technical roles in the IT industry, driven by demand for AI, ML, cloud computing, and cybersecurity expertise. The Core sector continues to value engineers with practical skills in manufacturing and production processes. In finance, there is an increasing need for quantitative analysts and financial engineers who can leverage data analytics for decision-making.
Additionally, the rise of startups and entrepreneurial ventures has created new pathways for graduates to explore innovation-driven career options. The university’s support for entrepreneurship through incubators and funding initiatives has helped many students launch successful ventures in areas such as agri-tech, health tech, and smart city solutions.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
15,000
Placement
96.0%
Avg Package
₹9,20,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%