Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
INDORE, DELHI, India
INDORE, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹8,50,000
Oriental University Indore follows a transparent and competitive admission process for its programs. The cut-off ranks are determined based on JEE Main scores, academic performance, and reservation policies.
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15,000 | 18,000 | 20,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 12,000 |
| 2023 | 17,000 | 20,000 | 22,000 | 27,000 | 32,000 | 14,000 |
| 2022 | 19,000 | 22,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 16,000 |
| 2021 | 21,000 | 24,000 | 27,000 | 32,000 | 38,000 | 18,000 |
| 2020 | 23,000 | 26,000 | 29,000 | 34,000 | 40,000 | 20,000 |
| 2019 | 25,000 | 28,000 | 31,000 | 36,000 | 42,000 | 22,000 |
| 2018 | 27,000 | 30,000 | 33,000 | 38,000 | 44,000 | 24,000 |
| 2017 | 29,000 | 32,000 | 35,000 | 40,000 | 46,000 | 26,000 |
| 2016 | 31,000 | 34,000 | 37,000 | 42,000 | 48,000 | 28,000 |
| 2015 | 33,000 | 36,000 | 39,000 | 44,000 | 50,000 | 30,000 |
The trend in cut-off ranks over the last decade indicates a steady increase, reflecting growing competition for admission. The rise in ranks is attributed to:
The admission process for Oriental University Indore is governed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) or Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB). The following steps outline the procedure:
Seats at Oriental University Indore are allocated based on:
Oriental University Indore adheres to national reservation policies as mandated by the government:
To ensure fair and transparent admission, the university follows these guidelines:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹8,50,000
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%