Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MEERUT, DELHI, India
MEERUT, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,50,000
The admission cut-offs for Polytechnic Institute Meerut have shown a gradual increase over the years, reflecting the growing popularity of engineering education and the institute's rising reputation.
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC (NCL) | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12500 | 15000 | 18000 | 22000 | 24000 | 8000 |
| 2019 | 11500 | 13000 | 16000 | 20000 | 21000 | 7500 |
| 2020 | 10500 | 12000 | 14000 | 18000 | 19000 | 7000 |
| 2021 | 9500 | 11000 | 13000 | 16000 | 17000 | 6500 |
| 2022 | 8500 | 10000 | 12000 | 15000 | 16000 | 6000 |
| 2023 | 7500 | 9000 | 11000 | 14000 | 15000 | 5500 |
| 2024 | 7000 | 8500 | 10500 | 13000 | 14000 | 5000 |
The data indicates a consistent decline in the cutoff ranks, which suggests that while the institute remains competitive, it is becoming more accessible to students across all categories. This trend reflects improvements in admission policies and increased seat availability.
Admission to Polytechnic Institute Meerut is conducted through the JoSAA/CSAB counseling process, which is a centralized system managed by the Ministry of Education. The process involves several steps:
This structured process ensures fairness and transparency in admissions, making it easier for students to secure seats at preferred institutions like Polytechnic Institute Meerut.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%