Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
Admissions to Prashanti Institute of Technology and Science are highly competitive, with rigorous selection criteria based on performance in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Main and JEE Advanced.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1589 | 1600 | 1450 | 1300 | 1200 | 1100 |
| 2022 | 1600 | 1620 | 1470 | 1320 | 1220 | 1120 |
| 2021 | 1620 | 1640 | 1490 | 1340 | 1240 | 1140 |
| 2020 | 1640 | 1660 | 1510 | 1360 | 1260 | 1160 |
| 2019 | 1660 | 1680 | 1530 | 1380 | 1280 | 1180 |
| 2018 | 1680 | 1700 | 1550 | 1400 | 1300 | 1200 |
| 2017 | 1700 | 1720 | 1570 | 1420 | 1320 | 1220 |
The data shows a gradual decrease in cut-off ranks over the years, reflecting an increase in competition and higher overall performance by candidates. This trend suggests that admission standards are rising, aligning with the institute’s growing reputation and recognition.
Several factors contribute to the changing trends in admission cut-offs:
While the cut-offs remain high, especially for general category students, the institute ensures fair representation across all reserved categories through appropriate reservation policies.
The admission process for Prashanti Institute of Technology and Science is managed through JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board), depending on the specific program. The process involves multiple stages:
The institute provides guidance throughout the counseling process, helping students make informed decisions about their choices and ensuring they understand the implications of each option.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
Highest Package
₹30,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹30,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%